2.3Second-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] a.Fines

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) does not allow a court to order a defendant to pay a fine that is not specifically authorized by the penal statute under which he or she was convicted, and MCL 750.520c does not specifically authorize the imposition of a fine for a CSC-II conviction. See People v Johnson, 315 Mich App 163, 198-199 (2016) (because MCL 750.520c(1)(a), does not authorize the imposition of a fine, the trial court erred in ordering a $100 fine).

b.Costs

Under MCL 333.5129, the court may order a defendant who was arrested and charged with violating MCL 750.520c to undergo examination and/or testing for certain diseases. “The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child . . . [under MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], order an individual who is examined or tested under [MCL 333.5129] to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10).

Additionally, a defendant who is 17 years of age or older convicted of CSC-II against a victim less than 13 years of age, must be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. See MCL 750.520c(2)(b); MCL 750.520n(1); People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 136 (2012).