2.3Second-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] 2.Probation

CSC-II is a probationable offense for adult offenders. See MCL 771.1(1). A defendant convicted of CSC-II is not eligible for reduced probation under MCL 771.2(2). MCL 771.2(10)(e).

For further information regarding probation in juvenile delinquency, designation, and waiver proceedings, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook.

3.Lifetime Electronic Monitoring

In addition to the prison sentence imposed under MCL 750.520c(2)(a), the court must sentence the offender to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under MCL 791.285 “if the violation involved sexual contact committed by an individual 17 years of age or older against an individual less than 13 years of age.”10 MCL 750.520c(2)(b); MCL 750.520n(1). See also People v Johnson, 298 Mich App 128, 136 (2012) (“a person convicted under [MCL 750.520c] is to be sentenced to lifetime [electronic] monitoring only if the defendant was 17 or older at the time of the crime and the victim was less than 13”).