9.9Failure to Register or Comply with the SORA1
[…] 9.9Failure to Register or Comply with the SORA1

A.Duties of the Registering Authority

MCL 28.728a states:

“(1) If an individual fails to register or to update his or her registration information as required under [the SORA], the local law enforcement agency, sheriff’s office, or department post responsible for registering the individual or for verifying and updating his or her registration information shall do all of the following immediately after the date the individual was required to register or to update his or her registration information:

(a) Determine whether the individual has absconded or is otherwise unlocatable.

(b) If the registering authority was notified by a registration jurisdiction that the individual was to appear in order to register or update his or her registration information in the jurisdiction of the registering authority, notify the department in a manner prescribed by the department that the individual failed to appear as required.

(c) Revise the information in the registry to reflect that the individual has absconded or is otherwise unlocatable.

(d) Seek a warrant for the individual’s arrest if the legal requirements for obtaining a warrant are satisfied.

(e) Enter the individual into the national crime information center[2] wanted person file if the requirements for entering information into that file are met.”

B.Duties of the Department of State Police

MCL 28.728a(2) states:

“If an individual fails to register or to update his or her registration information as required under [the SORA], the department shall do all of the following immediately after being notified by the registering authority that the individual failed to appear as required:

(a) Notify that other registration jurisdiction that the individual failed to appear as required.

(b) Notify the United States marshal’s service in the manner required by the United States marshal’s service of the individual’s failure to appear as required.

(c) Update the national sex offender registry[3] to reflect the individual’s status as an absconder or as unlocatable.”

C.Penalties for Failure to Comply with SORA Requirements

1.In General

MCL 28.729(1) states: