9.9Failure to Register or Comply with the SORA1
[…] (a) Notify that other registration jurisdiction that the individual failed to appear as required.

(b) Notify the United States marshal’s service in the manner required by the United States marshal’s service of the individual’s failure to appear as required.

(c) Update the national sex offender registry[3] to reflect the individual’s status as an absconder or as unlocatable.”

C.Penalties for Failure to Comply with SORA Requirements

1.In General

MCL 28.729(1) states:

“Except as provided in [MCL 28.729(2), MCL 28.729(3), and MCL 28.729(4)], an individual required to be registered under [the SORA] who willfully violates [the SORA] is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:

(a) If the individual has no prior convictions for a violation of [the SORA], by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.

(b) If the individual has 1 prior conviction for a violation of [the SORA], by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both.

(c) If the individual has 2 or more prior convictions for violations of [the SORA], by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both.”

MCL 28.729(2) states:

“An individual who willfully fails to comply with [MCL 28.725a], other than payment of the fee required under [MCL 28.725a(6)], is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”

MCL 28.729(3) states:

“An individual who willfully fails to sign a registration and notice as provided in [MCL 28.727(4)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.”

MCL 28.729(4) states:

“An individual who willfully refuses or fails to pay the registration fee prescribed in [MCL 28.725a(6) or MCL 28.727(1)] within 90 days of the date the individual reports under [MCL 28.724a or MCL 28.725a] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days.”

2.Sentence Enhancement