14.7First-Phase (“Probable Cause” or “Adjudicative”) Hearing1
[…] Id. at 263. Further, “the [MIDCA] contains no provision authorizing the MIDC to force the judiciary to comply with the minimum standards, nor does the [MIDCA] purport to control what happens in court.” Id. at 264. Accordingly, the MIDCA is not facially unconstitutional. Id. at 265.

The Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA), MCL 780.981 et seq., requires the court to advise the accused of the right to counsel and requires that the accused be screened for eligibility for appointed counsel.6 MCL 780.991(1)(c) provides:

“Trial courts shall assure that each criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel. All adults,[7] except those appearing with retained counsel or those who have made an informed waiver of counsel, must be screened for eligibility under [the MIDCA], and counsel must be assigned as soon as an indigent adult is determined to be eligible for indigent criminal defense services.”

“A preliminary inquiry regarding, and the determination of, the indigency of any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, . . . must be made as determined by the indigent criminal defense system[8] not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court.” MCL 780.991(3)(a).9 The “trial court may play a role in this determination as part of any indigent criminal defense system’s compliance plan under the direction and supervision of the [Michigan Supreme Court.]” Id.10 Furthermore, nothing in the MIDCA “prevents a court from making a determination of indigency for any purpose consistent with” Const 1963, art 6. MCL 780.991(3)(a).