14.7First-Phase (“Probable Cause” or “Adjudicative”) Hearing1
[…] MCR 3.950(D)(1)(c)(ii).

1   “Instruments of restraint . . . may not be used on a juvenile during a court proceeding unless the court finds that the use of restraints is necessary due to one of the” factors set forth in MCR 3.906(A)(1)-(3). MCR 3.906(A). A determination that restraints are necessary must be made in compliance with MCR 3.906(B), and any use of restraints must comply with MCR 3.906(C). See Section 1.5 for more information on the use of restraints in juvenile proceedings.

2    MCL 766.4(1) requires the court, “[e]xcept as provided in . . .  MCL 712A.4,” to schedule, at arraignment for a felony charge, “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” (Emphasis supplied.). See also MCR 6.104(E)(4).