14.7First-Phase (“Probable Cause” or “Adjudicative”) Hearing1
[…] Oakland Co, 325 Mich App at 269 (although the US Constitution does not require the appointment of counsel at arraignment, appointment at this juncture is not constitutionally prohibited). “Absent a state constitutional prohibition, states are free to enact legislative ‘protections greater than those secured under the United States Constitution[.]’” Id., quoting People v Harris, 499 Mich 332, 338 (2016).

12    Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on or after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, “[e]xcept as provided in   .   .   . MCL 712A.4,” to schedule, at arraignment for a felony charge, “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.”