14.7First-Phase (“Probable Cause” or “Adjudicative”) Hearing1
[…] See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 7, for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations.

3    “‘[F]elony’ means an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense designated by law as a felony.” MCL 712A.4(11).

4    See Section 14.3.

5    The MIDC is within the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA). MCL 780.985(1); MCL 780.983(c).

6    The MIDCA applies to juveniles in traditional waiver proceedings, both “[d]uring consideration of a petition filed under . . . MCL 712A.4[] to waive jurisdiction . . . and upon granting a waiver of jurisdiction.” MCL 780.983(a)(ii)(A) (defining adult, for purposes of the MIDCA, to include these juveniles).

7    As used in the MIDCA, “‘[a]dult’” includes “[a]n individual less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of a felony” who is the subject of a traditional waiver, designated, or automatic waiver proceeding. MCL 780.983(a)(ii).

8    An indigent criminal defense system is “[t]he local unit of government that funds a trial court.” MCL 780.983(h)(i). Alternatively, “[i]f a trial court is funded by more than 1 local unit of government,” an indigent criminal defense system is “those local units of government, collectively.” MCL 780.983(h)(ii).