14.7First-Phase (“Probable Cause” or “Adjudicative”) Hearing1
[…] 13    MCR 3.950(D)(2) also states that the rules of evidence, other than those pertaining to privileges, do not apply to the second-phase hearing. See Section 14.8(D) for discussion of rules of evidence in the second-phase hearing.

14    People v Walker (On Rehearing), 374 Mich 331 (1965).

15    See Section 6.3(H) for discussion of MCR 3.935(D)(1).

16    Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on or after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, “[e]xcept as provided in   .   .   .   MCL 712A.4,” to schedule, at arraignment for a felony charge, “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.”