2.18Judges and Referees in Juvenile Proceedings
[…] MCR 3.912(B) provides that “[t]he parties have the right to a judge at a hearing on the formal calendar[,]” and that “[a] party may demand that a judge rather than a referee preside at a nonjury trial by filing a written demand with the court[.]”
1 See Section 2.19 for discussion of the review of a referee’s recommendation.
2 This limitation does not apply “to a probation officer or county agent who has been designated to act as a referee by the judge before January 1, 1988 and who is acting as a referee as of January 1, 1988.” MCL 712A.10(2).
3 MCL 712A.10(2) provides that, in a delinquency case, a nonattorney referee “shall not be designated to act as a referee in any hearing for the child, except the preliminary inquiry or preliminary hearing[,]” with the exception of probation officers and county agents who were designated to act as referees before January 1, 1988, and who were acting as referees as of that date. See Section 2.18(B)(2).