2.18Judges and Referees in Juvenile Proceedings
[…] MCR 3.913(A)(2)(c).
“Only a referee licensed to practice law in Michigan may preside at any . . . hearing [other than a preliminary hearing] for the enforcement of a minor personal protection order and make recommended findings and conclusions.” MCR 3.913(A)(2)(d).
In a delinquency case, a nonattorney referee may conduct only the preliminary inquiry or preliminary hearing. MCL 712A.10(2);2 MCR 3.913(A)(2)(a).
In a minor personal protection order enforcement proceeding, a nonattorney referee may conduct the preliminary hearing. MCR 3.913(A)(2)(d).
MCL 712A.10 sets out the scope of a referee’s authority. In re AMB, 248 Mich App 144, 216 (2001). MCL 712A.10(1) provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.10(2)3] and [MCL 712A.14, MCL 712A.14a, and MCL 712A.14b],[4] the judge may designate a probation officer or county agent to act as referee in taking the testimony of witnesses and hearing the statements of parties upon the hearing of petitions alleging that a child is within the provisions of [the Juvenile Code], if there is no objection by parties in interest. The probation officer or county agent designed to act as referee shall do all of the following:
“(a) Take and subscribe the oath of office provided by the constitution.
“(b) Administer oaths and examine witnesses.
“(c) If a case requires a hearing and the taking of testimony, make a written signed report to the judge containing a summary of the testimony taken and a recommendation for the court’s findings and disposition.”