1.2Appointment of District Court Magistrates and Qualifications
[…] 1.2Appointment of District Court Magistrates and Qualifications

All district court magistrates must be registered electors in the county in which they are appointed, and all magistrates serve at the pleasure of the judges of the district court. MCL 600.8507(1). “Before assuming office, persons appointed magistrates shall take the constitutional oath of office and file a bond with the treasurer of a district funding unit of that district in an amount determined by the state court administrator.” Id. 

A.First and Second Class Districts

“In a county that elects by itself fewer than 2 district judges, the county board of commissioners shall provide for 1 district court magistrate.