1.2Appointment of District Court Magistrates and Qualifications
[…] The district judge shall make his or her order in writing. A magistrate serving temporarily under this subsection is not entitled to additional compensation but shall be reimbursed for actual and necessary expenses incurred during the authorized temporary service upon certification and approval by the state court administrator. Upon allowance, the reimbursement shall be paid by the state treasurer out of the appropriation for the state court administrative office.” MCL 600.8507(2).

“In a district of the first class that consists of more than 1 county, the chief or only district judge may authorize a magistrate appointed in 1 county to serve in another county in the district.” MCL 600.8507(3).

“Pursuant to a multiple district plan under [MCL 600.8320] involving adjoining districts of the first class, a district court magistrate appointed in a county of 1 district may be authorized to serve in a county of the adjoining district. While serving in the adjoining district, the magistrate shall be subject to the superintending control of the chief or only district judge of that district.” MCL 600.8507(4). For further discussion of multiple district plans see Section 1.7.