5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] (d) The following statements:
‘If you would like to be notified of an arrest in your case or the release of the person arrested, or both, you should call [identify law enforcement agency and telephone number] and inform them.’
‘If you are not notified of an arrest in your case, you may call this law enforcement agency at [the law enforcement agency’s telephone number] for the status of the case.’” MCL 780.753.
See also MCL 780.782, which contains substantially similar language for the investigation of a reported offense in juvenile proceedings, and MCL 780.813(1), which contains substantially similar language for the investigation of a reported serious misdemeanor).
If the defendant is charged with a violation of a local ordinance corresponding to a serious misdemeanor, “the law enforcement agency having responsibility for investigating the serious misdemeanor shall give to the victim the name and business address of the local prosecuting attorney for the political subdivision responsible for prosecuting the case along with the following statement:
‘The defendant in your case will be prosecuted under a local ordinance, rather than a state statute. Nonetheless, you have all the rights and privileges afforded to victims under the state constitution and the state crime victim's rights act.’” MCL 780.813(2).
B.Notification Requirements Under the Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act
The Sexual Assault Victim’s Access to Justice Act, MCL 752.951 et seq., requires the investigating law enforcement agency to provide certain information to a sexual assault victim.