5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] (c) Notice that he or she may choose to have a sexual assault evidence kit administered without being required to participate in the criminal justice system or cooperate with law enforcement as provided in . . . MCL 18.355a.
(d) Notice of the right to request information under [MCL 752.955] and [MCL 752.956].[1]
(e) Notice of the right to request a personal protection order as provided in . . . MCL 600.2950 [or MCL] 600.2950a.”2 MCL 752.953(1).3
C.Notification Requirements Under the Code of Criminal Procedure for Domestic Violence Incidents
The Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 764.15c, requires a peace officer to provide a victim with written notice following the intervention or investigation of a domestic violence incident:4
“(1) After investigating or intervening in a domestic violence incident, a peace officer shall provide the victim with a copy of the notice in this section.
(2) The notice under subsection (1) must be written and, subject to subsection (3), must include all of the following:
(a) The name and telephone number of the responding police agency.
(b) The name and badge number of the responding peace officer.
(c) Substantially the following statement:
‘You may obtain a copy of the police incident report for your case by contacting this law enforcement agency at the telephone number provided.
The domestic violence shelter program and other resources in your area are (include local information).
Information about emergency shelter, counseling services, and the legal rights of domestic violence victims is available from these resources.
Your legal rights include the right to go to court and file a petition requesting a personal protection order to protect you or other members of your household from domestic abuse which could include restraining or enjoining the abuser from doing the following:
(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding you.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure you or another person.
(d) Removing minor children from you, except as otherwise authorized by a custody or parenting time order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(e) Engaging in stalking behavior.
(f) Purchasing or possessing a firearm.
(g) Interfering with your efforts to remove your children or personal property from premises that are solely owned or leased by the abuser.
(h) Interfering with you at your place of employment or education or engaging in conduct that impairs your employment relationship or your employment or educational environment.
(i) Engaging in any other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with your personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence.