5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] “‘If you change your residence and would like to keep your new address confidential, you may apply to the department of the attorney general for certification as a program participant in the address confidentiality program.’” MCL 764.15c(3).
MCL 764.15c(4) also requires the officer who investigates or intervenes in a domestic violence incident to prepare a standard domestic violence incident report form describing the incident.6
D.Notification Requirements Under the Code of Criminal Procedure for Supportive Services
The Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 776.21b(1), provides that “[a] police officer or a prosecuting attorney may provide a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency with the name, demographics, and other pertinent information of, and information to facilitate contact with, a victim of domestic or sexual violence for the purpose of offering supportive services to the victim.” “If a police officer or prosecuting attorney provides information to a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency under [MCL 776.21b], that police officer or prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of domestic or sexual violence that the information was provided.” MCL 776.21b(1).7
“The providing of information by a police officer or prosecutor under [MCL 776.21b(1)] is in addition to any other requirement under law to provide notice or information to a victim of domestic or sexual violence, including, but not limited to, [MCL 780.7538 and MCL 752.9539].” MCL 776.21b(3).