5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] “If a police officer or prosecuting attorney provides information to a domestic or sexual violence service provider agency under [MCL 776.21b], that police officer or prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of domestic or sexual violence that the information was provided.” MCL 776.21b(1).7
“The providing of information by a police officer or prosecutor under [MCL 776.21b(1)] is in addition to any other requirement under law to provide notice or information to a victim of domestic or sexual violence, including, but not limited to, [MCL 780.7538 and MCL 752.9539].” MCL 776.21b(3).
1 MCL 752.955 and MCL 752.956 require the investigating law enforcement agency to provide to the sexual assault victim, at the victim’s request, certain information regarding the status of the case and DNA testing results, “if available and if the disclosure does not impede or compromise an ongoing investigation[.]”
2 For additional information on personal protection orders under MCL 600.2950 and MCL 600.2950a, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Domestic Violence Benchbook, Chapter 5.