5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] (l) Threatening to injure, kill, torture, or neglect an animal in which you have an ownership interest to cause you mental distress or to exert control over you.
Your legal rights also include the right to go to court and file a motion for an order to show cause and a hearing if the abuser is violating or has violated a personal protection order and has not been arrested.’”
After the development and implementation of the address confidentiality program, which is defined in MCL 780.851–MCL 780.873, and subject to the requirements of MCL 780.869(4),5 the written notice described in MCL 764.15c(2)(c) must also contain a statement substantially similar to the following:
“‘If you change your residence and would like to keep your new address confidential, you may apply to the department of the attorney general for certification as a program participant in the address confidentiality program.’” MCL 764.15c(3).
MCL 764.15c(4) also requires the officer who investigates or intervenes in a domestic violence incident to prepare a standard domestic violence incident report form describing the incident.6
D.Notification Requirements Under the Code of Criminal Procedure for Supportive Services