5.3Notification of Available Crime Victim Services
[…] 3 “Beginning not later than September 30, 2015, law enforcement agencies shall provide sexual assault victims with the information required in [MCL 752.953(1)].” MCL 752.953(4).
4 For a detailed discussion of domestic violence in general, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Domestic Violence Benchbook.
5 “The department of the attorney general shall develop and implement the [address confidentiality] program not more than 2 years after an appropriation is made to the fund to develop and implement the program.” MCL 780.869(4).
6 See MCL 764.15c(4) for a list of information that must be included in the domestic violence report. MCL 764.15c(5) also requires “[t]he law enforcement agency [to] retain the completed domestic violence report in its files[, and] . . . file a copy of the completed domestic violence report with the prosecuting attorney within 48 hours after the domestic violence incident is reported to the law enforcement agency.”
7 MCL 776.21b “does not authorize the disclosure of a confidential address.” MCL 776.21b(2).
8 See Section 5.3(A) for more information on MCL 780.753.
9 See Section 5.3(B) for more information on MCL 752.953.