7.5Victim Impact Statement at Public Hearing on Medical Probation or Compassionate Release
[…] “Subject to [MCL 771.3h(3)], a court may grant compassionate release to a prisoner if the court finds that the prisoner has a life expectancy of not more than 6 months and that the release of the prisoner would not reasonably pose a threat to public safety or the prisoner. If a court grants a prisoner compassionate release, the court shall enter an amended judgment of sentence specifying that the prisoner is released from the term of imprisonment imposed for the offense for which the prisoner was originally convicted.” MCL 771.3h(2).
MCL 771.3h(3) lists preconditions that must be satisfied before a prisoner can be placed on compassionate release. For purposes of crime victims, MCL 771.3h(3)(c) requires “[t]he court [to] conduct[] a public hearing in which the prosecuting attorney of the county and each victim who requests notice in the manner provided in the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, are provided adequate notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be hearing during the hearing.” For a discussion on victim notification under the CVRA, see Chapter 5.