7.5Victim Impact Statement at Public Hearing on Medical Probation or Compassionate Release
[…] “Subject to [MCL 771.3g(4)], a court may enter an order of probation placing a prisoner on medical probation under the charge and supervision of a probation officer if the court finds that the prisoner requires acute long-term medical treatment or services, or that the prisoner is physically or mentally incapacitated with a medical condition that renders the prisoner unable to perform activities of basic daily living and the prisoner requires 24-hour care.” MCL 771.3g(3).
MCL 771.3g(4) lists preconditions that must be satisfied before a prisoner can be placed on medical probation. For purposes of crime victims, MCL 771.3g(4)(c) requires “[t]he court [to] conduct[] a public hearing in which the prosecuting attorney of the county and each victim who requests notice in the manner provided in the William Van Regenmorter crime victim’s rights act, . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, are provided adequate notice of the hearing and an opportunity to be hearing during the hearing.” For a discussion on victim notification under the CVRA, see Chapter 5.