3.3Dispensing or Selling a Food Product or Dietary Supplement Containing Ephedrine
[…] MCL 333.7531(2). See M Crim JI 12.4a.

2.The Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act

Under the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act, MCL 28.121 et seq., the department must notify NADDI of convictions upon notification by a court3 that an individual has been convicted of a methamphetamine-related offense. It is unclear whether violation of MCL 333.7339 constitutes a methamphetamine-related offense because it does not directly reference methamphetamine but does reference ephedrine, an ingredient in methamphetamine. See MCL 28.122(b) (defining methamphetamine-related offense as a violation of Article 7 of the PHC that involves methamphetamine). For more information on the Methamphetamine Abuse Reporting Act, see Section 1.6.

1    MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii) describes the following schedule 5 controlled substances:

“(ii) A food product or a dietary supplement containing ephedrine, if the food product or dietary supplement meets all of the following criteria:

(A) It contains, per dosage unit or serving, not more than the lesser of 25 milligrams of ephedrine alkaloids or the maximum amount of ephedrine alkaloids provided in applicable regulations adopted by the United States food and drug administration and contains no other controlled substance.

(B) It contains no hydrochloride or sulfate salts of ephedrine alkaloids.

(C) It is packaged with a prominent label securely affixed to each package that states the amount in milligrams of ephedrine in a serving or dosage unit; the amount of the food product or dietary supplement that constitutes a serving or dosage unit; that the maximum recommended dosage of ephedrine for a healthy adult human is the lesser of 100 milligrams in a 24-hour period or the maximum recommended dosage or period of use provided in applicable regulations adopted by the United States food and drug administration; and that improper use of the product may be hazardous to a person’s health.”

2   For a more detailed discussion of authorization as a defense, see Chapter 7.