3.3Dispensing or Selling a Food Product or Dietary Supplement Containing Ephedrine
[…] 3.3Dispensing or Selling a Food Product or Dietary Supplement Containing Ephedrine

A.Statutory Authority

1.Generally

“A person shall not dispense, sell, or otherwise give a product described in [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii)1] to an individual less than 18 years of age.” MCL 333.7339(1).

“In the course of selling, offering for sale, or otherwise distributing a product described in [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii)], a person shall not advertise or represent in any manner that the product causes euphoria, ecstasy, a ‘buzz’ or ‘high’, or an altered mental state, heightens sexual performance, or, because it contains ephedrine alkaloids, increases muscle mass.” MCL 333.7339(2).

2.Exceptions

MCL 333.7339 “does not apply to a physician or pharmacist who prescribes, dispenses, administers, or delivers a product described in [MCL 333.7220(1)(c)(ii)] to an individual less than 18 years of age, to a parent or guardian of an individual less than 18 years of age who delivers the product to the individual, or to a person authorized by the individual’s parent or legal guardian who dispenses or delivers the product to the individual.” MCL 333.7339(1).

B.Penalties

Violation of MCL 333.7339 is a misdemeanor punishable by:

imprisonment for not more than 93 days; or

a fine of not more than $100; or

both. MCL 333.7339(3).

C.Issues

1.Authorization