9.4Forensic Laboratory Reports
[…] In Fontenot, the Michigan Supreme Court vacated Part II(C) of the Court of Appeals opinion, which addressed the business records hearsay exception under MRE 803(6).2 Fontenot, 509 Mich at 1073. For a detailed discussion of the hearsay rule and its exceptions, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 5.
C.Admission of Reports at Preliminary Examination
At a preliminary examination the rule against hearsay will not exclude “a report of the results of properly performed drug analysis field testing to establish that the substance tested is a controlled substance.” MCL 766.11b(1)(a). Moreover, such a report is admissible at the preliminary examination “without requiring the testimony of the author of the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication[.]” Id.
MCL 766.11b irreconcilably conflicts with MCR 6.110(C) (providing that the Michigan Rules of Evidence apply at preliminary examinations) because it permits the admission of evidence that would be excluded under the Michigan Rules of Evidence. People v Parker, 319 Mich App 664, 667 (2017).