7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1
[…] “‘In Michigan, the preliminary examination is solely a creation of the Legislature—it is a statutory right.’” Id. (citations omitted).

A.General Provisions

MCL 766.1 provides, in relevant part:

“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes and it is the duty of all courts and public officers having duties to perform in connection with an examination, to bring it to a final determination without delay except as necessary to secure to the defendant a fair and impartial examination.”

MCL 766.4(4) provides, in part, that “[i]f a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7].”2 See also MCR 6.110(A), which provides, in part: