7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1
[…] 2.Right to a Preliminary Examination in Designated Proceedings8

A designated proceeding is “a proceeding in which the prosecuting attorney has designated, or has requested the [Family Division] to designate, the case for trial in the [Family Division] in the same manner as an adult.” MCR 3.903(A)(6).

Pursuant to MCL 712A.2d(4), a juvenile has the right to a preliminary examination in some designated cases:

“If the petition in a case designated under [MCL 712A.2d] alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. . . . A probable cause hearing under this section is the equivalent of the preliminary examination in a court of general criminal jurisdiction and satisfies the requirement for that hearing. A probable cause hearing must be conducted by a judge other than the judge who will try the case if the juvenile is tried in the same manner as an adult.”

The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4) as the “preliminary examination.” See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).9

3.Preliminary Examinations in Traditional Waiver Cases10