7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1
[…] 7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1

The defendant and the prosecution are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by an examining judge. MCL 766.1; MCR 6.110(A). There is no federal constitutional right to a preliminary examination. People v Hall, 435 Mich 599, 603 (1990) (citation omitted). “‘In Michigan, the preliminary examination is solely a creation of the Legislature—it is a statutory right.’” Id. (citations omitted).

A.General Provisions

MCL 766.1 provides, in relevant part:

“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes and it is the duty of all courts and public officers having duties to perform in connection with an examination, to bring it to a final determination without delay except as necessary to secure to the defendant a fair and impartial examination.”