7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1
[…] See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook for more information on these hearings.

10    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 14, for more information on traditional waiver proceedings.

11    Effective May 20, 2014, and applicable to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court on or after January 1, 2015, 2014 PA 123 amended MCL 766.4 to require the court, “[e]xcept as provided in      .      .      .      MCL 712A.4,” to schedule, at arraignment for a felony charge, “a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment[]” and a preliminary examination to be held “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1) (emphasis supplied); see also 2014 PA 123, enacting section 1; MCR 6.104(E)(4).