7.7Right to a Preliminary Examination1
[…] The Michigan Court Rules refer to the probable cause hearing required under MCL 712A.2d(4) as the “preliminary examination.” See MCR 3.903(D)(5); MCR 3.953(A).9

3.Preliminary Examinations in Traditional Waiver Cases10 

“If a juvenile 14 years of age or older is accused of an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony, the judge of the [Family Division] in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction under [MCL 712A.4] upon motion of the prosecuting attorney. After waiver, the juvenile may be tried in the court having general criminal jurisdiction of the offense.” MCL 712A.4(1). The probable cause determination made pursuant to MCL 712A.4(3) “satisfies the requirements of, and is the equivalent of, the preliminary examination[.]” MCL 712A.4(10).11 

1    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist for conducting a preliminary examination.

2    See Section 7.11(B) for discussion of adjournment of the preliminary examination.

3   See Section 3.36 for discussion of grand jury proceedings.