“If the probability of paternity determined by the qualified person described in [MCL 722.716(2)] conducting the blood or t
[…] “Subject to subsection [MCL 722.716(5)], the result of blood or tissue typing or a DNA identification profile and the summary report shall be served on the mother and alleged father. The summary report shall be filed with the court.” MCL 722.716(4).
“Objection to the DNA identification profile or summary report is waived unless made in writing, setting forth the specific basis for the objection, within 14 calendar days after service on the mother and alleged father. The court shall not schedule a trial on the issue of paternity until after the expiration of the 14-day period.” MCL 722.716(4). If an objection:
•is not filed, “the court shall admit in proceedings under [the Paternity Act] the result of the blood or tissue typing or the DNA identification profile and the summary report without requiring foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy”;
•is filed “within the 14-day period, on the motion of either party, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the admissibility of the DNA identification profile or summary report.” MCL 722.716(4).
“The objecting party has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence by a qualified person described in [MCL 722.716(2)1] that foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy is necessary for admission of the DNA identification profile or summary report.” MCL 722.716(4).
“If the probability of paternity determined by the qualified person described in [MCL 722.716(2)] conducting the blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling is 99% or higher, and the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible as provided in [MCL 722.714(4)], paternity is established. If the results of the analysis of genetic testing material from 2 or more persons indicate a probability of paternity greater than 99%, the contracting laboratory shall conduct additional genetic paternity testing until all but 1 of the putative fathers is eliminated, unless the dispute involves 2 or more putative fathers who have identical DNA.” MCL 722.716(5).
MCL 722.716 “does not abrogate the right of either party to child support from the date of birth of the child if applicable under [MCL 722.717].”2 MCL 722.716(7).
1 “A blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling shall be conducted by a person accredited for paternity determinations by a nationally recognized scientific organization, including, but not limited to, the American association of blood banks.” MCL 722.716(2).
2 For a discussion on MCL 722.717, see Section 3.3(G).