Chapter 14: Funding
[…] Payment for expenditures for children placed with the DHHS for care, supervision, or placement (including children who are within the court’s jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)) must be paid by the DHHS and reimbursed by the county for all undisputed charges. MCL 400.117a(4)(a).8 Payment for expenditures9 for children not placed with the DHHS for care, supervision, or placement (including children who are within the court’s jurisdiction under MCL 712A.2(b)) must be paid by a county and be reimbursed by the DHHS for all undisputed charges. MCL 400.117a(4)(b).

Distributions under MCL 400.117a(4) may be allowed unless otherwise accessible and available by other public assistance programs necessary to achieve the goals and outcomes for in-home care10 or out-of-home care,11 and reimbursement must not be made “for costs associated with an otherwise eligible child or family, or both, if the reason for the unavailability of public assistance is due to intentional program violations and disqualification of any public assistance.” MCL 400.117a(6).

2.Assignment of Support to DHHS