Chapter 14: Funding
[…] MCL 400.117a(6).

2.Assignment of Support to DHHS

If the DHHS is making state or federally funded foster care maintenance payments for a child that is either under the supervision of the DHHS or has been committed to the DHHS, all rights to current, past due, and future child support are assigned to the DHHS while the child is receiving or benefiting from those payments. MCL 400.115b(5). “When the [DHHS] ceases making foster care maintenance payments for the child, both of the following apply:

(a) Past due support that accrued under the assignment remains assigned to the [DHHS].

(b) The assignment of current and future support rights to the [DHHS] ceases.” MCL 400.115b(5).

“The maximum amount of support the [DHHS] may retain to reimburse the state, the federal government, or both for the cost of care shall not exceed the amount of foster care maintenance payments made from state or federal money, or both.” MCL 400.115b(6).

B.Federal Foster Care Maintenance Payments Under Title IV-E Funding12