Chapter 14: Funding
[…] 5    See Section 14.1(E) for the list of circumstances.

6   The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page.

7    Juvenile justice service is a “service, exclusive of judicial functions, provided by a county for juveniles who are or likely to come within the court’s jurisdiction under . . . MCL 712A.2,” and includes, among other things, protective care services approved by the office. MCL 400.117a(1)(h).

8   “Implementation of [MCL 400.117a(4)(a)] takes effect on October 1 of the fiscal year following the appropriation to support new payment processes and the implementation of technological changes to the statewide automated child welfare information system.” MCL 400.117a(4)(a).

9   See MCL 400.117a(4)(b)(i)-(iv) for an inclusive list of expenditures.

10    “‘In-home care’ means expenditure of child care fund money for services and items listed in this section to be an alternative to out-of-home care or to provide an early return home for a child placed out of his or her home.” MCL 400.117a(1)(f).

11    “‘Out-of-home care’ means placement outside of the residence of the child’s parent, legal guardian, or, expect a provided in this subdivision, relative where the child is found, from which the child was removed by the authority of the court, or in which the child will be placed on a permanent basis.” MCL 400.117a(1)(i).

12   See the Department of Health & Human Services, Children’s Bureau Letter to Child Welfare and Judicial Leaders, a letter that addresses the requirements of Title IV-E during COVID-19, but that outlines the process required at all times.