Chapter 14: Funding
[…] MCL 712A.13a(1)(e) contains a substantially similar definition of foster care.

20    Formerly MCL 400.117a(8). See 2018 PA 22, effective May 15, 2018.

21   Effective October 1, 2021, the distribution requirements outlined in MCL 400.117a(4)(c) apply unless the conditions in MCL 400.117a(4)(j) are applicable. MCL 400.117a(4)(c). See 2019 PA 114. MCL 400.117a(4)(j) details the state’s financial responsibility for “juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under the age of 18 at the time of the offense.” MCL 400.117a(4)(j).

22    For purposes of MCL 400.117a, in-home care is “expenditure of child care fund money for services and items listed in this [MCL 400.117a] to be an alternative to out-of-home care or to provide an early return home for a child placed out of his or her home.” MCL 400.117a(1)(f).

23   Effective October 1, 2021, MCL 400.117a(4)(c) applies unless the circumstances require application of MCL 400.117a(4)(j), which requires “the state [to] pay 100% of the cost to provide juvenile justice services when a court exercises jurisdiction over a juvenile who is 17 years of age, but under the age of 18 at the time of the offense.” MCL 400.117a(4)(j).