Chapter 14: Funding
[…] See Pub L 115-123, div E, title VII, §50734(b)(1), §50746; United States DHHS’s Children’s Bureau, Information Memorandum-18-02.

C.County Child Care Fund (CCF)

“The county [C]hild [C]are [F]und [(CCF)] is a county-state fiscal program whereby the State of Michigan reimburses counties which provide care and service for children and their families.” DHHS’s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), Fund Sources FOM 901-8,18 p 2.

A county CCF consists of funds appropriated by a county for foster care. MCL 400.117c(1)-(2). The CCF must be used to pay the costs of providing foster care19 for children “under the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court or court of general criminal jurisdiction.” MCL 400.117c(2). The CCF may be used for paying the county’s share of the cost of placement in the Michigan Children’s Institute (MCI). MCL 400.117c(3).