Chapter 14: Funding
[…] MCL 400.115b(6).

B.Federal Foster Care Maintenance Payments Under Title IV-E Funding12 

Title IV-E funding is a funding source “established by title IV-E of the Social Security Act[, 42 USC 670 et seq.,] to provide federal financial participation in the administrative costs and foster care maintenance payments for [children.]” DHHS’s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), Fund Sources FOM 901-8, p 2.13 45 CFR 1355.20(a) defines foster care maintenance payments as “payments made on behalf of a child eligible for title IV-E foster care to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child’s personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel for a child’s visitation with family, or other caretakers. Local travel associated with providing the items listed above is also an allowable expense. In the case of child care institutions, such term must include the reasonable costs of administration and operation of such institutions as are necessarily required to provide the items described in the preceding sentences. ‘Daily supervision’ for which foster care maintenance payments may be made includes:

(1) Foster family care - licensed child care, when work responsibilities preclude foster parents from being at home when the child for whom they have care and responsibility in foster care is not in school, licensed child care when the foster parent is required to participate, without the child, in activities associated with parenting a child in foster care that are beyond the scope of ordinary parental duties, such as attendance at administrative or judicial reviews, case conferences, or foster parent training. Payments to cover these costs may be: included in the basic foster care maintenance payment; a separate payment to the foster parent, or a separate payment to the child care provider; and

(2) Child care institutions - routine day-to-day direction and arrangements to ensure the well-being and safety of the child.”

“Title IV-E . . . requires all applicable federal regulations be followed for use of the fund.”