Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] DHHS’s Children Protective Services Manual (PSM), Department Responsibilities and Operational Definitions PSM 711-5, p 1, Note: The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page.

7    MCL 722.627(1)(e) pertains to accessing the DHHS’s central registry, and MCL 722.628(8) pertains to the DHHS interviewing a child at his or her school or other institution.

8    “‘Child care organization’ means that term as defined in . . . MCL 722.111.” MCL 722.622(h). MCL 722.111(b) defines a child care organization as “a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s camps, children’s campsites, children’s therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes.”

9    Formerly MCL 722.622(x).

10    See also MCL 722.127 (DHHS rules governing child care organizations may not authorize or require medical examination, immunization, or treatment of any child whose parent objects on religious grounds).