Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] Id. For more information on evidentiary issues in child protective proceedings, see Chapter 11. For information on the procedures and requirements under the Act, see the Safe Families for Children Act, MCL 722.1551 et seq.

1    “‘Central registry’ means a repository of names of individuals who are identified as perpetrators related to a central registry case in the [DHHS’s] statewide electronic case management system.” MCL 722.622(c). See MCL 722.622(t), which defines department as “the [DHHS].”

2    See Chapter 6 for a detailed discussion of petitions.

3    MCL 722.622(q) defines confirmed sexual abuse as “a confirmed case that involves sexual penetration, sexual contact, attempted sexual penetration, or assault with intent to penetrate as those terms are defined in . . .  MCL 750.520a.” Confirmed case “means the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n).

4    MCL 722.622(r) defines confirmed sexual exploitation as “a confirmed case that involves allowing, permitting, or encouraging a child to engage in prostitution, or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in the photographing, filming, or depicting of a child engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.145c.”MCL 750.145c.” Confirmed case “means the [DHHS] has determined, by a preponderance of evidence, that child abuse or child neglect occurred by a person responsible for the child’s health, welfare, or care.” MCL 722.622(n).

5    MCL 722.622(z) defines member of the clergy as “a priest, minister, rabbi, Christian science practitioner, spiritual leader, or other religious practitioner, or similar functionary of a church, temple, spiritual community, or recognized religious body, denomination, or organization.”

6    Persons who reside in the child’s home may include “live-in adult friends of the parent or foster parent, adult siblings and relatives, roomers, boarders, live-in sitters, housekeepers, etc.”