Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] C.Safe Families for Children Act

The Safe Families for Children Act, MCL 722.1551 et seq., permits “a parent or guardian of a minor child[11] [to] temporarily delegate to another person his or her powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child[.]” 12, 13 MCL 722.1555(1). The act of “[a] parent or guardian executing a power of attorney does not, by itself, constitute evidence of abandonment, child abuse, child neglect, delinquency, or other maltreatment of a minor child unless the parent or guardian fails to take custody of the minor child when a power of attorney expires.” MCL 722.1565(1). The Safe Families for Children Act does not, however, “prevent or delay an investigation of child abuse, child neglect, abandonment, delinquency, or other mistreatment of a minor child.” Id. For more information on evidentiary issues in child protective proceedings, see Chapter 11. For information on the procedures and requirements under the Act, see the Safe Families for Children Act, MCL 722.1551 et seq.