Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] 11    For purposes of the Safe Families for Children Act, minor child is “an individual less than 18 years of age.” MCL 722.1553(f).

12    “A parent or guardian cannot delegate, under this act, his or her power to consent to adoption of the minor child, consent to an abortion or inducement of an abortion to be performed on or for the minor child, or to terminate parental rights to the minor child.” MCL 722.1555(1). “A parent is not authorized to consent to the marriage of a child who is under the legal age of marriage.” Id.

13    “The parent or guardian executing a power of attorney may revoke or withdraw the power of attorney at any time.” MCL 722.1555(2).