Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] This chapter also covers a child’s death while under a court’s jurisdiction, and the civil and criminal immunity available under Michigan law applicable to child abuse or child neglect cases.

2.1General Overview of the Child Protection Law

The Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., governs reporting and investigating suspected child abuse and child neglect, and provides for or requires the filing of petitions to initiate child protective proceedings under the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.1 et seq.2 Under the Child Protection Law, a child is “an individual under 18 years of age.” MCL 722.622(f).

The Child Protection Law defines child abuse as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse,[3] sexual exploitation,[4] or maltreatment, by a parent, a legal guardian, any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare, a teacher, a teacher’s aide, a member of the clergy, or an individual 18 years of age or older who is involved with a youth program.”5 MCL 722.622(g).

The Child Protection Law defines child neglect as “harm or threatened harm to a child’s health or welfare by a parent, legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare that occurs through either of the following:

(i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so, or by the failure to seek financial or other reasonable means to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.

(ii) Placing a child at an unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian, or other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.” MCL 722.622(k).

The definitions of child abuse and child neglect within the Child Protection Law should be construed to exclude harms not expressly listed in those definitions.