Chapter 2: Reporting & Investigating Suspected Child Abuse & Child Neglect
[…] A.Person Responsible for Child’s Health or Welfare

A “‘[p]erson responsible for the child’s health or welfare’ means a parent, legal guardian, individual 18 years of age or older who resides for any length of time in the same home in which the child resides,[6] or, except when used in [MCL 722.627(1)(e) or MCL 722.628(8)7], nonparent adult; or an owner, operator, volunteer, or employee of 1 or more of the following:

(i) A licensed or registered child care organization.[8] 

(ii) A licensed or unlicensed adult foster care family home or adult foster care small group home as defined in . . . MCL 400.703.

(iii) A court-operated facility as approved under . . . MCL 400.14.” MCL 722.622(cc).

Note: A nonparent adult is “a person who is 18 years of age or older and who, regardless of the person’s domicile, meets all of the following criteria in relation to a child:

(i) Has substantial and regular contact with the child.

(ii) Has a close personal relationship with the child’s parent or with a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.

(iii) Is not the child’s parent or a person otherwise related to the child by blood or affinity to the third degree.” MCL 722.622(aa). See also MCR 3.903(C)(7), which contains substantially similar language.

A foster parent is a person responsible for his or her foster child’s health or welfare as contemplated by MCL 722.622(cc).9 Spikes v Banks, 231 Mich App 341, 351 (1998).