7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] (J) A family-centered, culturally relevant, and trauma-informed approach.

(K) Ensuring equity and inclusion.” MCL 600.1099aa(c).

A.Adopting or Instituting a Family Treatment Court

“The circuit court shall not adopt or institute the family treatment court unless the circuit court enters into a memorandum of understanding with the prosecuting attorney, a representative of the bar specializing in family or juvenile law, a lawyer-guardian ad litem, a representative or representatives of the department, and a representative or representatives of community treatment providers.” MCL 600.1099bb(1).

Other parties that are considered necessary may be included in the memorandum of understanding, “such as a court appointed special advocate, local law enforcement, the local substance abuse coordinating agency for that circuit court, a mental health treatment provider, a domestic violence services provider, an Indian child’s tribe, or child and adolescent services providers.” Id. The memorandum of understanding must describe each party’s role. Id.

B.State Certification

“A family treatment court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit seeking to adopt or institute a family treatment court, must be certified by the state court administrative office [SCAO]” according to procedures that SCAO must establish. MCL 600.1099bb(3). “[U]nder the direction and supervision of the supreme court,” SCAO must “include a family treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of family treatment courts.” Id.

“A family treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a family treatment court, including, but not limited to, receiving funding under [MCL 600.1099ll].” MCL 600.1099bb(3). The state drug treatment court advisory committee   shall monitor the effectiveness of family treatment courts. MCL 600.1082(10).

“A court that is adopting a family treatment court shall participate in training as required by [SCAO].” MCL 600.1099bb(2).

Each family treatment court must “collect and provide data on each individual applicant and participant in the program as required by [SCAO]” and must provide SCAO with all requested information. MCL 600.1099kk(1), (5).