7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] MCL 600.1099gg(4). The DHHS must provide the family treatment court with the information it requests under MCL 600.1099gg and with the information required under MCL 722.627(1)(g).” MCL 600.1099gg(4).

To continue participation in a family treatment court and to successfully complete a family treatment court program, an individual must pay any applicable family treatment court fee2 and “[c]omply with all court orders and case service plans[.]” MCL 600.1099ii(1)(a)-(b). The family treatment court may sanction violations of any court orders or case service plans “according to national and state recognized family treatment court best practices and standards.” Id.

Further, “[t]he family treatment court must be notified of any new neglect and abuse allegations against the participant or if the participant is accused of a crime.” MCL 600.1099ii(2). “The judge shall consider whether to terminate the participant’s participation in the family treatment court in conformity with the memorandum of understanding under [MCL 600.1099bb].” MCL 600.1099ii(2).

I.Successful Completion or Termination