7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] MCL 600.1099hh(2).

H.Post-Admission Procedures

“The family treatment court shall cooperate with, and act in a collaborative manner with, the prosecutor, representative of the bar specializing in family or juvenile law, treatment providers, lawyer-guardian ad litem, local substance abuse coordinating agency, department, and, to the extent possible, court appointed special advocate, local law enforcement, child and adolescent services providers, domestic violence services providers, Indian child’s tribe, and community corrections agencies.” MCL 600.1099gg(2).

“The family treatment court may require an individual admitted into the court to pay a reasonable family treatment court fee that is reasonably related to the cost to the court of administering the family treatment court program as provided in the memorandum of understanding under [MCL 600.1099bb].” MCL 600.1099gg(3).

“The family treatment court may request that the [DHHS] provide the court with information about an admitted individual’s child protective services history and updates on the individual’s compliance with child protective services for the purpose of determining an individual’s progress in and compliance with the family treatment court.” MCL 600.1099gg(4). The DHHS must provide the family treatment court with the information it requests under MCL 600.1099gg and with the information required under MCL 722.627(1)(g).” MCL 600.1099gg(4).