7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] MCL 600.1099gg(1)(a).

3.Jurisdiction Over Family Treatment Court Participants

“The court may place the [admitted] individual under court jurisdiction in the family treatment court program with terms and conditions as considered necessary by the court.” MCL 600.1099gg(1)(b).

G.Components of Family Treatment Court

Family treatment courts must provide participants with all of the following:

Monitoring—“[c]onsistent, continual, and close monitoring of the participant and interaction among the court, treatment providers, department, and participant.” MCL 600.1099hh(1)(a).

Drug testing—“[m]andatory periodic and random testing for the presence of any controlled substance, alcohol, or other abused substance in a participant’s blood, urine, saliva, or breath, using to the extent practicable the best available, accepted, and scientifically valid methods.” MCL 600.1099hh(1)(b).

Progress evaluations—“[p]eriodic evaluation assessments of the participant’s circumstances and progress in the program.” MCL 600.1099hh(1)(c).

Sanctions and rewards—“[a] regimen or strategy of appropriate and graduated but immediate rewards for compliance and sanctions for noncompliance, including, but not limited to, the possibility of incarceration or confinement.” MCL 600.1099hh(1)(d).

Treatment services—“[s]ubstance abuse treatment services, including, but not limited to, family-centered treatment, relapse prevention services, mental health treatment services, education, and vocational opportunities as appropriate and practicable.” MCL 600.1099hh(1)(e).

“Any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in an assessment, evaluation, treatment, or testing while in a family treatment court is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, [MCL 15.231 to MCL 15.246], and must not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.” MCL 600.1099hh(2).

H.Post-Admission Procedures