7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] agency, the local community mental health service provider, and other such appropriate persons to assist the family treatment court in fulfilling its requirements under [MCL 600.1099aa to MCL 600.1099ll], including, but not limited to, the investigation of an individual’s background or circumstances, the clinical evaluation of an individual for the individual’s admission into or participation in a family treatment court, providing a recommended treatment modality and level of care, and providing evidence-based, family-centered treatment using an integrated, comprehensive continuum of care.” MCL 600.1099cc.

The preadmission screening, evaluation or assessment must include the seven elements identified in MCL 600.1099dd(2):

“(a) A complete review of the individual’s criminal history, and a review of whether or not the individual has been admitted to, has participated in, or is currently participating in a problem-solving court. The court may accept verifiable and reliable information from the prosecutor or the individual’s attorney to complete its review and may require the individual to submit a statement as to whether or not the individual has previously been admitted to a problem-solving court and the results of the individual’s participation in the prior program or programs.

(b) A complete review of the individual’s child protective services history.

(c) As much as practicable, a complete review of the individual’s civil record, including any records pertaining to divorce, custody, personal protection order, and extreme risk protection order proceedings.

(d) An assessment of the family situation, including any nonrespondent parent and family support.

(e) An assessment of the risk of danger or harm to the individual, the individual’s children, or the community.

(f) As much as practicable, a complete review of the individual’s history regarding the use or abuse of any controlled substance or alcohol and an assessment of whether the individual abuses controlled substances or alcohol or is drug or alcohol dependent. As much as practicable, the assessment must be a clinical assessment.

(g) A review of any special needs or circumstances of the individual that may potentially affect the individual’s ability to receive substance abuse treatment and follow the court’s orders.” MCL 600.1099dd(2).

E.Confidentiality

“The information received for an assessment under [MCL 600.1099dd(2)] is confidential and must not be used for any purpose other than treatment and case planning.” MCL 600.1099dd(3).

Additionally, “[e]xcept as otherwise permitted in this act, any statement or other information obtained as a result of participating in a preadmission screening, evaluation, or assessment under [MCL 600.1099dd(2)] is confidential and is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act, [MCL 15.231 to MCL 15.246], and must not be used in a criminal prosecution, unless it reveals criminal acts other than, or inconsistent with, personal drug use.” MCL 600.1099dd(4).

F.Conditions of Admission

1.All Potential Participants

“Before an individual is admitted into a family treatment court, the court shall find on the record, or place a statement in the court file all of the following: