7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] MCL 600.1099kk(1), (5).

Further, “[e]ach family treatment court shall report quarterly to [SCAO] on the funds received and expended by that family treatment court, in a manner prescribed by [SCAO].” MCL 600.1099ll(3).

C.Individual Eligibility

“A family treatment court shall determine whether an individual may be admitted to the family treatment court. An individual does not have a right to be admitted into a family treatment court.” MCL 600.1099dd(1). “

“[A]dmission must be indicated as appropriate as a result of a preadmission screening, evaluation, or assessment with an evidence-based screening and assessment tool.” MCL 600.1099dd(2). An individual who seeks admission into a family treatment court “shall cooperate with and complete a preadmission screening, evaluation, or assessment, and shall agree to cooperate with any future evaluation or assessment as directed by the family treatment court.” Id.

“The court may request that the [DHHS] provide to the court information about an individual applicant’s child protective services history to determine an individual’s admission into the family treatment court.” MCL 600.1099dd(5). The DHHS must provide the information requested under MCL 600.1099dd(5) and the information required by MCL 722.627(1)(g). MCL 600.1099dd(5).

“Unless the family treatment court judge and the prosecuting attorney, in consultation with any known victim in the instant case, consent, a violent offender must not be admitted into a family treatment court.” MCL 600.1099dd(1).