7.7Family Treatment Court
[…] (a) The allegations contained in the petition must be related to the abuse, illegal use, or possession of a controlled substance or alcohol.

(b) The individual must make an admission of responsibility to the allegations on the record.

(c) The individual must sign a written agreement to participate in the family treatment court.” MCL 600.1099ff.

“For an individual who is admitted to a family treatment court based on having an adjudicated child neglect or abuse case, the court shall accept the admission of responsibility to the allegations described in [MCL 600.1099ff].” MCL 600.1099gg(1)(a).

3.Jurisdiction Over Family Treatment Court Participants

“The court may place the [admitted] individual under court jurisdiction in the family treatment court program with terms and conditions as considered necessary by the court.” MCL 600.1099gg(1)(b).

G.Components of Family Treatment Court

Family treatment courts must provide participants with all of the following: