8.6Child’s Medical Treatment
[…] DHHS’s Children’s Foster Care Manual (FOM), Prudent Parent Standard and Delegation of Parental Consent FOM 722-11.

1   The specific definitions of mental health professional to which MCL 722.954a(4) refers now appear in MCL 330.1100b(19)(a)-(b) and MCL 330.1100b(19)(d). See 2020 PA 285 and 2020 PA 402, effective March 24, 2021.

2    See MCL 712A.12 and MCR 3.923(B), which also permit the court to order an assessment or psychological evaluation of a child.

3    The placement order may specify providers by profession or type of institution. MCL 712A.13a(19)(b).

4    For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, MCL 722.111 et seq., “[d]epartment means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children’s camps, and children’s campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.” MCL 722.111(m).

5    A child care organization is “a governmental or nongovernmental organization having as its principal function receiving minor children for care, maintenance, training, and supervision, notwithstanding that educational instruction may be given. Child care organization includes organizations commonly described as child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s camps, children’s campsites, children’s therapeutic group homes, child care centers, day care centers, nursery schools, parent cooperative preschools, foster homes, group homes, or child care homes.”MCL 722.111(b).

6    A child caring institution is “a child care facility that is organized for the purpose of receiving minor children for care, maintenance, and supervision, usually on a 24-hour basis, in buildings maintained by the child caring institution for that purpose, and operates throughout the year. . . . Child caring institution also includes an institution for developmentally disabled or emotionally disturbed minor children.” MCL 722.111(c).