8.6Child’s Medical Treatment
[…] MCL 722.954c(1). The child’s medical provider must remain constant while the child is in foster care, unless the child’s current primary medical provider is a managed care health plan, or unless requiring the medical provider to remain constant would create an unreasonable burden for the child’s relative, foster parent, or other custodian. Id.

Note: The court must include in its placement order an order that “the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian provide the supervising agency with the name and address of each of the child’s medical providers.” MCL 712A.13a(19)(a); MCR 3.965(C)(8)(a). The placement order must also include an order that “each of the child’s medical providers release the child’s medical records.”3 MCL 712A.13a(19)(b); MCR 3.965(C)(8)(b).

B.Medical Passports

The supervising agency must develop a medical passport for each child coming within its care. MCL 722.954c(2). The medical passport must contain all of the following: