8.6Child’s Medical Treatment
[…] 8.6Child’s Medical Treatment

A.Medical Examination

The child’s supervising agency must ensure that “the child receives a medical examination when the child is first placed in foster care.” MCL 722.954c(5). “One objective of this examination is to provide a record of the child’s medical and physical status upon entry into foster care.” Id.

“If a child under the care of a supervising agency has suffered sexual abuse, serious physical abuse, mental illness, or is alleged to be the victim of human trafficking, the supervising agency shall have an experienced and licensed mental health professional as defined under [MCL 330.1100b(19)(a), MCL 330.1100b(19)(b), or MCL 330.1100b(19)(d)],1 who is trained in children’s psychological assessments perform an assessment or psychological evaluation of the child.” MCL 722.954c(4).2 The supervising agency must bear the costs of the assessment or evaluation. Id. “If an assessment or psychological evaluation required under [MCL 722.954c(4)] indicates that a child may have been a victim of human trafficking, the supervising agency shall provide, in addition to any reunification, adoption, or other services provided to a child under the supervising agency’s care, counseling services appropriate for minor victims of human trafficking.” MCL 722.954c(6).

The supervising agency must obtain the name and address of the child’s medical provider and a signed release of the child’s medical records from the parent, guardian, or custodian. MCL 722.954c(1).