8.6Child’s Medical Treatment
[…] Id.

Note: The court must include in its placement order an order that “the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian provide the supervising agency with the name and address of each of the child’s medical providers.” MCL 712A.13a(19)(a); MCR 3.965(C)(8)(a). The placement order must also include an order that “each of the child’s medical providers release the child’s medical records.”3 MCL 712A.13a(19)(b); MCR 3.965(C)(8)(b).

B.Medical Passports

The supervising agency must develop a medical passport for each child coming within its care. MCL 722.954c(2). The medical passport must contain all of the following:

“(a) All medical information required by policy or law to be provided to foster parents.

(b) Basic medical history.

(c) A record of all immunizations.

(d) Any other information concerning the child’s physical and mental health, including information that the child may be a victim of human trafficking.” MCL 722.954c(2).

The DHHS requires the supervising agency to provide a copy of all medical passports and updates for maintenance in a central location. MCL 722.954c(3).