8.8Parenting Time or Visitation
[…] 8.8Parenting Time or Visitation

If a child is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court must permit the child’s parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with his or her child of “not less than 1 time every 7 days[,]” MCL 712A.13a(13), unless:

(1) the court determines that “exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time[,]” MCL 712A.13a(13); or

(2) the court determines that “parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the [child’s] life, physical health, or mental well-being[,] . . . [in which case] the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists[,]” MCL 712A.13a(13); or

(3) a petition requesting termination of the parent’s parental rights was filed, and the court suspends the subject parent’s parenting time,1 MCL 712A.19b(4), MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a), MCR 3.977(D); or

(4) the child has a guardian or legal custodian, MCR 3.965(C)(7)(a).