8.8Parenting Time or Visitation
[…] Id. at ___. Under the circumstances in Ott, the trial court was obligated to make a determination as to the respondent’s parenting time and the child’s life, physical health, and mental well-being. Id. at ___.

“The court may order the [child] to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.” MCL 712A.13a(13).

The supervising agency must institute a flexible schedule to allow for the occurrence of supervised in-home visitation outside of the traditional workday to accommodate the schedules of the individuals involved. MCL 722.954b(3).

“In a proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)] or [MCL 712A.2(c)], if a [child] is removed from the parent’s custody at any time, the court shall permit the [child’s] parent to have regular and frequent parenting time with the [child]. Parenting time between the [child] and his or her parent shall not be less than 1 time every 7 days unless the court determines either that exigent circumstances require less frequent parenting time or that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the [child’s] life, physical health, or mental well-being. If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the [child’s] life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the [child] to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and the conditions of parenting time.” MCL 712A.18(1)(p).

A trial court is required “to permit ‘regular and frequent parenting time’ when a child is removed from a parent’s care,” even when the parent is incarcerated. In re Dixon (On Reconsideration), ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2023), quoting MCL 712A.13a(13) and MCL 712A.18f(3)(e).