Generally, “it is not a defense to any crime that the defendant was, at that time, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound.” MCL 768.37(1).1 See also MCL 8.9(6) (“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at the time the crime occurred, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. However, it is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily ingested a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.”)
“Intoxication has been defined as a ‘disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.’” People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187 (1992), quoting People v Low, 732 P2d 622, 627 (Colo, 1987).