7.8Victim Impact Statement at Setting Aside Conviction or Adjudication Hearings
[…] If a conviction was for an assaultive crime or a serious misdemeanor, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the victim of the assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor of the application under . . . MCL 780.772a[1] [or MCL] 780.827a.[2] The notice must be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under this act concerning that conviction and to make a written or oral statement.”MCL 780.621d(10).
In certain circumstances, a person may apply to have a juvenile adjudication set aside under MCL 712A.18e(1). “A copy of the application must be served upon the attorney general and, if applicable, upon the office of the prosecuting attorney who prosecuted the offense. The attorney general and the prosecuting attorney shall have an opportunity to contest the application. If the attorney general or prosecuting attorney wishes to contest an application, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney must do so not later than 35 days after service. If the adjudication was for an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor, and if the name of the victim is known to the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim of that offense written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim under . . . MCL 780.796a.[3] The notice must be sent by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under this section concerning that adjudication and to make a written or oral statement.” MCL 712A.18e(7).
“A trial court [has] discretion to set aside an eligible conviction . . . if the circumstances and behavior of the applicant since the date of the conviction warrant setting aside the conviction and doing so would be consistent with the public welfare.”