7.8Victim Impact Statement at Setting Aside Conviction or Adjudication Hearings
[…] 2 MCL 780.827a provides that “[i]f a defendant applies to have a conviction for a serious misdemeanor set aside under . . . [MCL] 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the serious misdemeanor written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under [MCL 780.621 et seq.] concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement.”
3 MCL 780.796a(1) provides that “[i]f a juvenile applies to have a conviction for an assaultive crime or serious misdemeanor or an adjudication for an offense that if committed by an adult would be an assaultive crime or a serious misdemeanor set aside under . . . MCL 712A.18e, and the prosecuting attorney knows the victim’s name, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim of the offense written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under . . . MCL 712A.18e, concerning that adjudication and make a written or oral statement.”
4 2020 PAs 190 and 191,effective October 13, 2020, relocated the relevant “public welfare” language from MCL 780.621(14) to MCL 780.621d(13).
5 “[Former] MCL 780.621 does not require the trial court to consider a victim’s impact statement when determining whether to set aside a conviction.