7.8Victim Impact Statement at Setting Aside Conviction or Adjudication Hearings
[…] 1 MCL 780.772a provides that “[i]f a defendant applies to have a conviction for an assaultive crime set aside under . . . [MCL] 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the assaultive crime written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under [MCL 780.621 et seq.] concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement. . . .”
2 MCL 780.827a provides that “[i]f a defendant applies to have a conviction for a serious misdemeanor set aside under . . . [MCL] 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the serious misdemeanor written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under [MCL 780.621 et seq.] concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement.”