7.8Victim Impact Statement at Setting Aside Conviction or Adjudication Hearings
[…] Id. at ___ n 6 (quotation marks and citation omitted).5 However, “the victims speak as individuals, not as representatives of the public as a whole.” Id. at ___. “Therefore, [the Supreme Court] conclude[d] that the Court of Appeals erred by holding that the statements of two [individual victims] comprise[d] the public welfare. [The Supreme Court] also conclude[d] that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied defendant’s application to set aside his conviction.” Id. at ___ (reversing and remanding to the trial court for entry of an order in accordance with MCL 780.621).6
1 MCL 780.772a provides that “[i]f a defendant applies to have a conviction for an assaultive crime set aside under . . . [MCL] 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624, and if the name of the victim is known by the prosecuting attorney, the prosecuting attorney shall give to the victim of the assaultive crime written notice of the application and forward a copy of the application to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. The victim has the right to appear at any proceeding under [MCL 780.621 et seq.] concerning that conviction and make a written or oral statement. . . .”