9.17Public Internet Website
[…] MCL 28.728(2)(k).

B.Information That Must Not Appear on the Public Internet Website

The following information must not be available on the public internet website:

Identity of any victim(s) of the offense. MCL 28.728(3)(a).

Individual’s Social Security number. MCL 28.728(3)(b).

Arrest(s) not resulting in a conviction. MCL 28.728(3)(c).

Numbers of any travel or immigration documents. MCL 28.728(3)(d).

Individual’s classification as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender. MCL 28.728(3)(e).

Numbers of the individual’s driver’s license or state personal identification card. MCL 28.728(3)(f).

C.Individuals That Must Not Be Included on the Public Internet Website

The following individuals must not be included on the public internet website:

“An individual registered solely because he or she had 1 or more dispositions for a listed offense entered under . . . MCL 712A.18, in a case that was not designated as a case in which the individual was to be tried in the same manner as an adult under . . .  MCL 712A.2d.” MCL 28.728(4)(a).

“An individual registered solely because he or she was the subject of an order of disposition or other adjudication in a juvenile matter in another state or country.” MCL 28.728(4)(b).

 An individual registered solely for a single tier I offense, with the exception of an individual convicted of any of the following:

MCL 750.145c(4) (knowing possession of, search for, or access to, child sexually abusive material). MCL 28.728(4)(c)(i).

MCL 750.335a(2)(b) (indecent exposure), if a victim is a minor. MCL 28.728(4)(c)(ii).

MCL 750.349b (unlawful imprisonment), if the victim is a minor. MCL 28.728(4)(c)(iii).3

MCL 750.539j (invasion of privacy), if a victim is a minor.MCL 28.728(4)(c)(iv).

An offense substantially similar to one listed in MCL 28.728(4)(i)-(iv) under a law specifically described in 42 USC 16911,4 or under a law of any state, any country, or under tribal or military law. MCL 28.728(4)(c)(v).

D.Organization of Public Internet Website

“The compilation of individuals [on the public internet website] must be indexed alphabetically by village, city, township, and county, numerically by zip code area, and geographically as determined appropriate by the department.” MCL 28.728(5).

E.Availability of Information on Public Internet Website

A registering authority must make available for public inspection during regular business hours information from the public internet website listed in MCL 28.728(2) for the designated areas, in whole or in part, within the registering authority’s jurisdiction. MCL 28.730(2). The registering authority is not obligated to provide a member of the public with a copy of the information. Id. The registering authority must make the public internet website available to the public by electronic, computerized, or other accessible means. MCL 28.728(7). The website must be searchable “by name, village, city, township, and county designation, zip code, and geographical area” as well as by the name and campus location of an institution of higher education. MCL 28.728(6)-(7).

F.Updating the Public Internet Website

The public internet website must be updated by the department of state police with new registrations, deleted registrations, and changes of address, “at the same time those changes are made to the law enforcement database described in [MCL 28.728(1)].” MCL 28.728(6).

G.Notification of Changes in Specific Registrations to Subscribers Who Receive Such Notifications