9.17Public Internet Website
[…] 9.17Public Internet Website

Separate from the law enforcement database in MCL 28.728(1), the department of state police must also maintain a public internet website to implement MCL 28.730(2) and MCL 28.730(3).1 MCL 28.728(2). “The department shall make the public internet website available to the public by electronic, computerized, or other similar means accessible to the public.” MCL 28.728(7).

A.Information Required on the Public Internet Website

With the exception of the individuals described in MCL 28.728(4),2 all of the following information for each individual registered under the SORA must be contained in the public website: