9.17Public Internet Website
[…] MCL 28.728(9).

I.Violations Set Aside or Expunged

“If an individual required to be registered under [the SORA] presents an order to the department or the appropriate registering authority that the conviction or adjudication for which the individual is required to be registered under [the SORA] has been set aside under . . . MCL 780.621 to [MCL] 780.624, or has been otherwise expunged, his or her registration under [the SORA] must be discontinued. If this subsection applies, the department shall remove the individual from . . . the public internet website maintained under [MCL 28.728].”5 MCL 28.725(16).

J.Constitutional Issues

“If a court determines that the public availability under [MCL 28.730] of any information concerning individuals registered under [the SORA] violates the constitution of the United States or this state, the department shall revise the public internet website described in [MCL 28.728(2)] so that it does not contain that information.” MCL 28.728(8).

1    MCL 28.730(2) requires a state police post, a local law enforcement agency, or a sheriff’s department to make the information on the public internet website available for public inspection during regular business hours.