9.12Reporting Requirements Specific to Student Offenders
[…] •An individual who registered under the SORA before October 1, 2002, was required to make his or her first report under MCL 28.724a(1) or MCL 28.724a(2) not later than January 15, 2003. MCL 28.724a(3)(a).
•An individual must report not more than three business days following his or her enrollment or discontinuance as a student on that campus or his or her study in Michigan or in another state or in a United States territory or possession, or in another country. MCL 28.724a(3)(b).
Additional registration reports required under MCL 28.724a must be made according to the time periods in MCL 28.725a(3)(a)-(c) which also govern reports made under MCL 28.725a(3).1 MCL 28.724a(4).
MCL 28.724a(5) states:
“The local law enforcement agency, sheriff’s department, or department post to which an individual reports under [MCL 28.724a] shall require the individual to pay the registration fee required under [MCL 28.725a] or [MCL 28.727(1)] and to present written documentation of employment status, contractual relationship, volunteer status, or student status. Written documentation under this subsection may include, but need not be limited to, any of the following:
(a) A W-2 form, pay stub, or written statement by an employer.
(b) A contract.
(c) A student identification card or student transcript.”
MCL 28.724a does not apply to a student “whose enrollment and participation at an institution of higher education is solely through the mail or the internet from a remote location.” MCL 28.724a(6).