Chapter 9: Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)
[…] Chapter 9: Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)

Part I—Introduction

9.1Sex Offenders Registration Act (SORA)1

A.Purpose

The purpose of the SORA is stated in MCL 28.721a:

“The legislature declares that the sex offenders registration act was enacted pursuant to the legislature’s exercise of the police power of the state with the intent to better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders. The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by [the SORA] poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state. The registration requirements of [the SORA] are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger.”2

B.Constitutionality

1.Retroactive Application of 2011 Registration Requirements Violates Prohibition Against Ex Post Facto Laws3