9.5Permitting or Authorizing Certain Individuals to Drive—Section 625(2)
[…] (c) The person’s ability to operate the motor vehicle is visibly impaired due to the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance, or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.” MCL 257.625(2).

B.Penalties

“A person who is convicted of violating [MCL 257.625(2)] is guilty of a crime as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not less than $100.00 or more than $500.00, or both.

(b) If the person operating the motor vehicle violated [MCL 257.625(4)], a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more 5 years or a fine of not less than $1,500.00 or more than $10,000.00, or both.

(c) If the person operating the motor vehicle violated [MCL 257.625(5)], a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not less than $1,000.00 ore more than $5,000.00, or both.” MCL 257.625(10).