4.11DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Identification Profiling System Act (DNA Profiling Act)33
[…] (3) An individual shall not, without proper authority, obtain a DNA identification profile from the DNA identification profiling system.
(4) An individual shall not, without proper authority, test a DNA sample obtained under [the DNA Profiling Act].
(5) An individual shall not willfully fail to destroy a DNA sample or profile that has been required or ordered to be destroyed under [the DNA Profiling Act].” MCL 28.175(1)-(5).
Violation of MCL 28.175 is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. MCL 28.175(7).
“Nothing in [MCL 28.175] shall be considered to prohibit the collection of a DNA sample in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency.” MCL 28.175(6).
I.Permanent Retention of DNA Profile