4.11DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid) Identification Profiling System Act (DNA Profiling Act)33
[…] Id. at 465-466. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 1, Chapter 11, for discussion of Fourth Amendment search and seizure issues.
E.Individual’s Refusal to Provide Sample
If an individual who is required by law to provide a sample for DNA identification profiling refuses or resists providing a sample, he or she must be advised that the refusal or resistance is a misdemeanor offense punishable by not more than one year of imprisonment, or a maximum fine of $1,000, or both. MCL 28.173a(1).
“If at the time an individual who is required by law to provide samples for DNA identification profiling is arrested for committing or attempting to commit a felony offense or is convicted or found responsible the investigating law enforcement agency or the department already has a sample from the individual that meets the requirements of the rules promulgated under this act, the individual is not required to provide another sample. However, if an individual’s DNA sample is inadequate for purposes of analysis, the individual shall provide another DNA sample that is adequate for analysis.” MCL 28.173a(2). See also MCL 28.176(3).35
F.Cooperative Agencies and Individuals