11.5Exclusions From and Exceptions to Hearsay Rule
[…] “A copy of any order, judgment or decree, of any court of record in this state, duly authenticated by the certificate of the judge, clerk or register of such court, under the seal thereof, shall be admissible in evidence in any court in this state, and shall be prima facie evidence of the jurisdiction of said court over the parties to such proceedings and of all facts recited therein, and of the regularity of all proceedings prior to, and including the making of such order, judgment or decree.” MCL 600.2106 (emphasis added).
With regard to the orders, judgments, or decrees of a court of another state, MCL 600.2103 provides:
“The records and judicial proceedings of any court in the several states and territories of the United States and of any foreign country shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state upon being authenticated by the attestation of the clerk of such court with the seal of such court annexed, or of the officer in whose custody such records are legally kept with the seal of his office annexed.”
A judgment of conviction of a felony or two-year misdemeanor may be admissible as substantive evidence of conduct at issue in a subsequent civil case. See MRE 803(22), which specifically provides that evidence of a final judgment of conviction is not excluded by the rule against hearsay if: