2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law
[…] MCR 3.924 provides immunity to persons or agencies who provide information to the court in response to a request from the court:

“Persons or agencies providing testimony, reports, or other information at the request of the court, including otherwise confidential information, records, or reports that are relevant and material to the proceedings following authorization of a petition, are immune from any subsequent legal action with respect to furnishing the information to the court.”

E.Immunity for Foster Parent and Legal Guardian

MCL 722.163 bars a negligence action against a foster parent or legal guardian under certain circumstances. MCL 722.163 specifically allows “[a] foster child [to] maintain an action against his or her [licensed] foster parent . . . , and a child [to] maintain an action against his or her legal guardian[7] for injuries suffered as a result of the alleged ordinary negligence of the foster parent or legal guardian[,]” unless “the alleged negligent act involves an exercise of reasonable parental authority over the child[ or] [] the alleged negligent act involves an exercise of reasonable parental discretion with respect to the provision of food, clothing, housing, medical and dental services, and other