2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law
[…] 6    This provision applies unless otherwise provided and “without regard to the discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question[.]” MCL 691.1407(2).

7    MCL 722.163(2) defines a legal guardian as “a person appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction to exercise care and custody decisions over a minor.”