2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law
[…] 2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law

This section provides a general overview of civil and criminal immunity under Michigan law in the context of a child abuse or neglect case. Immunity of state and local agencies and their agents under 42 USC 1983 is beyond the scope of this benchbook.

A.Immunity Under the Child Protection Law

MCL 722.625, in part, provides for immunity under the Child Protection Law in certain circumstances:

“A person acting in good faith who makes a report,[1] cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of [the Child Protection Law] is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of [the Child Protection Law] is presumed to have acted in good faith. This immunity from civil or criminal liability extends only to acts done according to [the Child Protection Law] and does not extend to a negligent act that causes personal injury or death or to the malpractice of a physician that results in personal injury or death.”

“[MCL 722.625] clearly and unambiguously provides immunity to persons who file a child abuse report in good faith.”