2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law
[…] 1    By providing immunity under the Child Protection Law for persons who report suspected child abuse or neglect in good faith, “the Legislature intended to abrogate established immunity rules of the common law related to persons required to report abuse and neglect.” Williams v Coleman, 194 Mich App 606, 615-616 (1992).

2    MCL 722.624 provides that any person with “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the matter to the [DHHS] or a law enforcement agency.” See Section 2.2(C) for a discussion of “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect.”

3    MCL 722.626(3) permits a child’s medical evaluation by court order or without a court order if “[t]he child’s health is seriously endangered and a court order cannot be obtained[ or] [t]he child is displaying symptoms suspected to be the result of exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.”