2.8Civil and Criminal Immunity Under Michigan Law
[…] 2    MCL 722.624 provides that any person with “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the matter to the [DHHS] or a law enforcement agency.” See Section 2.2(C) for a discussion of “reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect.”

3    MCL 722.626(3) permits a child’s medical evaluation by court order or without a court order if “[t]he child’s health is seriously endangered and a court order cannot be obtained[ or] [t]he child is displaying symptoms suspected to be the result of exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.”

4    MCL 712.5(2) requires a physician to report to the DHHS, as required by MCL 722.623, if he or she “examines [a] newborn [and] determines that there is reason to suspect the newborn has experienced child abuse or neglect, other than being surrendered to an emergency service provider under [MCL 712.3], or comes to a reasonable belief that the child is not a newborn[.]” See MCL 722.623(1), which specifically requires the physician to immediately report suspected child abuse or child neglect to centralized intake (the DHHS’s “statewide centralized processing center for reports of suspected child abuse and child neglect[,]” MCL 722.622(e)).