3.9Requesting Genetic Testing
[…] MCR 3.217(B).

A.Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)

“If, after service of process, the parties fail to consent to an order naming the man as the child’s father as provided in [the Paternity Act] within the time permitted for a responsive pleading,[1] then the [DHHS] or its designee may file and serve both the mother and the alleged father with a notice requiring that the mother, alleged father, and child appear for genetic paternity testing as provided in [MCL 722.716].” MCL 722.714(9).

“If the mother, alleged father, or child does not appear for genetic paternity testing as provided in [MCL 722.716(9)], then the [DHHS] or its designee may apply to the court for an order compelling genetic paternity tests as provided in [MCL 722.716] or may seek other relief as permitted by statute or court rule.” MCL 722.714(10).

B.Party’s Request

A party to the paternity action may file a request for genetic testing.