Glossary
[…] MCL 712B.3(b).

See also 25 USC 1903(1) and MCR 3.002(2), which both contain substantially similar definitions of child custody proceeding; 25 CFR 23.2, which contains a substantially similar definition of child custody proceeding except that it uses the phrase “may culminate in one of the following outcomes,” rather than the phrase “includes” and specifically excludes emergency proceeding from the definition.14

Child placing agency

For purposes of the Adoption Code, child placing agency is “a private organization licensed under 1973 PA 116, MCL 722.111 to [MCL 722.128], to place children for adoption.” MCL 710.22(k).

For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, and the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, child placing agency is “a governmental organization or an agency organized under the nonprofit corporation act, 1982 PA 162, MCL 450.2101 to [MCL] 450.3192, for the purpose of receiving children for placement in private family homes for foster care or for adoption. The function of a child placing agency may include investigating applicants for adoption and investigating and certifying foster family homes and foster family group homes as provided in this act. The function of a child placing agency may also include supervising children who are at least 16 but less than 21 years of age and who are living in unlicensed residences as provided in [MCL 722.115(4)].” MCL 722.111(1)(e). See also MCL 712.1(2)(a).

Child protective proceeding

For purposes of subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules, child protective proceeding is “a proceeding concerning an offense against a child.” MCR 3.903(A)(2).

Child with special needs