Glossary
[…] (ii) That has established a reciprocal arrangement for child support with this state as provided in [MCL 552.2308].

(iii) That has enacted a law or established procedures for the issuance and enforcement of support orders that are substantially similar to the procedures under [the UIFSA].

(iv) In which the Convention is in force with respect to the United States.” MCL 552.2102(e).

Formal placement

For purposes of the Adoption Code, formal placement is “a placement that is approved by the court under [MCL 710.51]” after the parents’ parental rights have been terminated. MCL 710.22(p).

Former family member

For purposes of MCL 710.68b, former family member is “a parent, grandparent, or adult sibling related to the adult adoptee through birth or adoption by at least 1 common parent, regardless of whether the adult adoptee ever lived in the same household as the former family member.” MCL 710.68b(1)(a).

Foster care

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, foster care is “placement of a child outside the child’s parental home under the department’s supervision by a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL 400.115f(l).

Foster care placement