Glossary
[…] MCL 722.124b(b).

For purposes of the Foster Care and Adoption Services Act,   adoption facilitator is “a child placing agency or an adoption attorney.” MCL 722.952(d).

Adoptive parent

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, adoptive parent is “the parent or parents who adopt a child under the adoption code.” MCL 400.115f(e).

For purposes of the Foster Care and Adoption Services Act, adoptive parent is “the parent or parents who adopt a child in accordance with the adoption code.” MCL 722.952(e).

Adult adoptee

For purposes of MCL 710.68, adult adoptee means “an individual who was adopted as a child who is now 18 years of age or older or an individual who was 18 years of age or older at the time of adoption.” MCL 710.68(21)(a).

Adult former sibling