Glossary
[…] MCL 400.115f(l).

Foster care placement

For purposes of an Indian child, see Chapter 11.16(A)

Foster home or institution

For purposes of an Indian child, foster home or institution is “a child caring institution as that term is defined in . . . MCL 722.111.” See also MCR 3.002(8), which contains a substantially similar definition of foster home or institution. MCL 712B.3(g).

G

Genetic father

For purposes of the Revocation of Paternity Act, genetic father is “a man whose paternity has been determined solely through genetic testing under the [P]aternity [A]ct, . . . MCL 722.711 to [MCL] 722.730, the [S]ummary [S]upport and [P]aternity [A]ct, or the [G]enetic [P]arentage [A]ct.” MCL 722.1433(d).

Genetic testing material

For purposes of the Paternity Act, genetic testing material is “a sample of an individual’s blood, saliva, or tissue collected from the individual that is used for genetic paternity testing conducted under this act.” MCL 722.711(h).

Grandparent

For purposes of the Child Custody Act of 1970, grandparent is “a natural or adoptive parent of a child’s natural or adoptive parent.” MCL 722.22(f).

Gross negligence