Glossary
[…] Indian foster home

For purposes of an Indian child, Indian foster home is “a foster home where one or more of the licensed or approved foster parents is an ‘Indian’ as defined in 25 USC 1903(3).”21 25 CFR 23.2.

Indian organization

For purposes of an Indian child, Indian organization is “any group, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity owned or controlled by Indians or a Tribe, or a majority of whose members are Indians.” 25 CFR 23.102. See also 25 USC 1903(7), MCL 712B.3(p), and MCR 3.002(16), which contain substantially similar definitions of Indian custodian.

Indian tribe

For purposes of an Indian child, Indian tribe is “any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in . . . [43 USC 1602(c)].” MCL 712B.3(o). See MCL 712A.13b(10), See also 25 USC 1903(8), MCR 3.002(17), and 25 CFR 23.2, which contain substantially similar definitions of Indian tribe.

Involuntary proceeding