Glossary
[…] Indian child’s Tribe

For purposes of an Indian child, “Indian child’s Tribe is:

(1) The Indian Tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership; or

(2) In the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one Tribe, the Indian Tribe described in [25 CFR 23.109].”20 25 CFR 23.2.

See also MCL 712B.3(l), which define Indian child’s Tribe as “the Indian tribe in which an Indian child is a member or eligible for membership, or in the case of an Indian child who is a member of or eligible for membership in more than 1 tribe, the Indian child’s tribe is the tribe with which the Indian child has the most significant contacts[;]” MCR 3.002(13), which is substantially similar to MCL 712B.3(l); 25 USC 1903(5), which contains a substantially similar definition of Indian child’s Tribe, except that, where the Indian child is a member of or eligible for membership in more than one Tribe, “the Indian tribe with which the