Glossary
[…] As used in this section, ‘Indian child’ and ‘Indian child’s tribe’ mean those terms as defined in [MCL 712B.3].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(j).

Release

For purposes of the Adoption Code, release is “a document in which all parental rights over a specific child are voluntarily relinquished to the department or to a child placing agency.” MCL 710.22(u).

Rescission petition

For purposes of the Adoption Code, rescission petition is “a petition filed by an adult adoptee and his or her parent whose rights have been terminated to rescind the adoption in which a stepparent acquired parental rights and to restore parental rights of that parent according to [MCL 710.66].” MCL 710.22(v).

Reservation