Glossary
[…] L

Lawyer-guardian ad litem

For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, MCL 712A.17c, and MCL 712A.17d, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712A.17c]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(g).

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712.2]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the newborn, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].” MCL 712.1(2)(j).

For purposes of an Indian child, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712B.21]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d]. The provisions of [MCL 712A.17d] also apply to a lawyer-guardian ad litem appointed for the purposes of [the MIFPA] under each of the following:

(i) [MCL 700.5213] or [MCL 700.5219].

(ii) [MCL 722.24].

(iii) [MCL 722.630].” MCL 712B.3(q).