Glossary
[…] J

Juvenile court

For purposes of special immigrant juveniles (SIJ), juvenile court is “a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles.”22 8 CFR 204.11(a).

L

Lawyer-guardian ad litem

For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, MCL 712A.17c, and MCL 712A.17d, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712A.17c]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(g).

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712.2]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the newborn, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].” MCL 712.1(2)(j).

For purposes of an Indian child, lawyer-guardian ad litem is “an attorney appointed under [MCL 712B.21]. A lawyer-guardian ad litem represents the child, and has the powers and duties, as set forth in [MCL 712A.17d].