Glossary
[…] (viii) The home, school, and community record of the adoptee.

(ix) The reasonable preference of the adoptee, if the adoptee is 14 years of age or less and if the court considers the adoptee to be of sufficient age to express a preference.[5]

(x) The ability and willingness of the adopting individual or individuals to adopt the adoptee’s siblings.

(xi) Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular adoption proceeding, or to a putative father’s request for child custody.” MCL 710.22(g)(i)-(xi).

Born out of wedlock

For purposes of the Adoption Code, born out of wedlock is “a child conceived and born to a woman who was not married from the conception to the date of birth of the child, or a child whom the court has determined to be a child born during a marriage but not the issue of that marriage.” MCL 710.22(h).

C

Capricious

“The word[] . . . ‘capricious’ ha[s a] generally accepted meaning[].