Glossary
[…] MCL 710.22(b). See also MCL 722.124b(a); MCL 722.952(b).

Adoption assistance agreement

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, adoption assistance agreement is “an agreement between the department and an adoptive parent regarding adoption assistance.” MCL 400.115f(c).

Adoption code

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, adoption code is “the Michigan adoption code, . . . MCL 710.21 to [MCL] 710.70.” MCL 400.115f(d).

For purposes of the Foster Care and Adoption Services Act, MCL 722.951 et seq., adoption code is “the Michigan adoption code, . . . MCL 710.21 to [MCL] 710.70.” MCL 722.952(c).

Adoption facilitator

For purposes of MCL 722.124b, MCL 722.124c, and MCL 722.124d, adoption facilitator is “a child placing agency or an adoption attorney who assists biological parents or guardians or prospective adoptive parents with adoptions according to the Michigan adoption code.” MCL 722.124b(b).

For purposes of the Foster Care and Adoption Services Act,   adoption facilitator is “a child placing agency or an adoption attorney.” MCL 722.952(d).

Adoptive parent