Glossary
[…] MCL 3.711, Article II (c).

Redetermined adoption assistance

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, redetermined adoption assistance is “a payment as determined by a certification that may be justified when extraordinary care or expense is required for a condition that existed or the cause of which existed before the adoption from foster care was finalized.” MCL 400.115f(l).

Redetermined adoption assistance agreement

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, redetermined adoption assistance agreement is “a written agreement regarding redetermined adoption assistance between the department and the adoptive parent of a child.” MCL 400.115f(u).

Relative

For purposes of the Adoption Code, relative means that term as it is defined in MCL 712A.13a(j).  MCL 710.22(t).

For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, relative is

“an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is either of the following: