Glossary
[…] MCL 722.22(i). As used in this definition, natural parent includes the woman who gave birth to a child; the term natural parent is not limited to whether a person has a genetic connection to a child. Lefever v Matthews, 336 Mich App 651, 666 (2021).

Party

For purposes of MCR 1.111, party is “a person named as a party or a person with legal decision-making authority in the case or court proceeding.” MCR 1.111(A)(2).

Person

For purposes of the Adoption Code, person is “an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.” MCL 710.22(q).

Petitioner

For purposes of the Adoption Code, petitioner, “except as used in [MCL 710.68b], means the individual or individuals who file an adoption petition with the court.” MCL 710.22(r).

For purposes of MCL 710.68b, petitioner is “an individual on whose behalf a confidential intermediary is appointed pursuant to [MCL 710.68b(2)].” MCL 710.68b(1)(b).

Placement