Glossary
[…] For purposes of the Adoption Code, direct placement is “a placement in which a parent or guardian selects an adoptive parent for a child, other than a stepparent or an individual related to the child within the fifth degree by marriage, blood, or adoption, and transfers physical custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent.” MCL 710.22(o).

DNA identification profile

For purposes of the Paternity Act and the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law (see MCL 712.12(2)(d)), DNA identification profile is “the results of the DNA identification profiling of genetic testing material.” MCL 722.711(e).

DNA identification profiling

For purposes of the Paternity Act and the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law (see MCL 712.12(2)(d)), DNA identification profiling is “a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a sample of genetic testing material to identify the pattern of the components’ chemical structure that is unique to the individual.” MCL 722.711(f).

Domestic violence

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 712.1(2)(e).