Glossary
[…] MCL 722.952(e).

Adult adoptee

For purposes of MCL 710.68, adult adoptee means “an individual who was adopted as a child who is now 18 years of age or older or an individual who was 18 years of age or older at the time of adoption.” MCL 710.68(21)(a).

Adult former sibling

For purposes of the Adoption Code, adult former sibling is “an individual who is 18 years of age or older and is related to an adult adoptee either biologically or through adoption by at least 1 common parent, regardless of whether the adult former sibling ever lived in the same household as the adult adoptee.” MCL 710.22(c).

Advertise for, solicit, or recruit

For purposes of MCL 710.55, advertise for, solicit, or recruit is “to communicate in person, in writing, or via any medium, public or private for the purpose of locating a previously unknown person or entity with whom to temporarily or permanently place a child. Advertise for, solicit, or recruit does not include disseminating information about the availability of an attorney’s legal services, including an advertisement or website as allowed under the Michigan rules of professional conduct.” MCL 710.55(3).

Affiliated father

For purposes of the Revocation of Paternity Act, affiliated father is “a man who has been determined in a court to be the child’s father.”2 MCL 722.1433(b).

Agency