Glossary
[…] Agency placement

For purposes of the Adoption Code, agency placement is “a placement in which a child placing agency, the department, or a court selects the adoptive parent for the child and transfers physical custody of the child to the prospective adoptive parent.” MCL 710.22(d).

Alleged father

For purposes of the Revocation of Paternity Act, alleged father is “a man who by his actions could have fathered the child.” MCL 722.1433(c).

Applicant

For purposes of the Adoption Code, applicant is “an individual or individuals who desire to adopt a child and who have submitted an adoption application to a child placing agency.” MCL 710.22(e).

Appropriate authority of the receiving state

For purposes of Interstate Compact on Placement of Children (ICPC), appropriate authority in the receiving state with reference to this state is the DHHS director.3 MCL 3.713(b).

Appropriate official