Glossary
[…] For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, redetermined adoption assistance is “a payment as determined by a certification that may be justified when extraordinary care or expense is required for a condition that existed or the cause of which existed before the adoption from foster care was finalized.” MCL 400.115f(l).

Redetermined adoption assistance agreement

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, redetermined adoption assistance agreement is “a written agreement regarding redetermined adoption assistance between the department and the adoptive parent of a child.” MCL 400.115f(u).

Relative

For purposes of the Adoption Code, relative means that term as it is defined in MCL 712A.13a(j).  MCL 710.22(t).

For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, relative is

“an individual who is at least 18 years of age and is either of the following:

(i) Related to the child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption, including the spouse of an individual related to the child within the fifth degree, even after the marriage has ended by death or divorce, the parent who shares custody of a half-sibling, and the parent of a man whom the court has found probable cause to believe is the putative father if there is no man with legally established rights to the child.

(ii) Not related to a child within the fifth degree by blood, marriage, or adoption but who has a strong positive emotional tie or role in the child’s life or the child’s parent’s life if the child is an infant, as determined by the [DHHS] or, if the child is an Indian child, as determined solely by the Indian child’s tribe. As used in this section, ‘Indian child’ and ‘Indian child’s tribe’ mean those terms as defined in [MCL 712B.3].” MCL 712A.13a(1)(j).

Release

For purposes of the Adoption Code, release is “a document in which all parental rights over a specific child are voluntarily relinquished to the department or to a child placing agency.” MCL 710.22(u).

Rescission petition