Glossary
[…] For purposes of the Adoption Code, placement or to place is “selection of an adoptive parent for a child and transfer of physical custody of the child to a prospective adoptive parent in compliance with [the Adoption Code].” MCL 710.22(s).

Police station

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, police station is “that term as defined in . . . the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.43.” MCL 712.1(2)(l). MCL 257.43 defines that term as “every county jail; every police station in any city, village, or township; and the headquarters and every regular subpost of the Michigan state police.”

Preplacement assessment

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, preplacement assessment is “an assessment of a prospective adoptive parent as described in [MCL 710.23f].” MCL 712.1(2)(m).

Presumed father