Glossary
[…] MCL 552.602(o).

Indian

For purposes of an Indian child, Indian is “any member of any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians recognized as eligible for the services provided to Indians by the secretary because of their status as Indians, including any Alaska native village as defined in . . . [43 USC 1602(c)]. MCL 712B.3(j). See also MCR 3.002(11), which contains a substantially similar definition of Indian.

See also 25 USC 1903(3) and 25 CFR 23.2, which define Indian as “any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, or who is an Alaska Native and a member of a Regional Corporation as defined in section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, 43 USC 1606.”

Indian child

An Indian child is “an unmarried person who is under the age of 18 and is either of the following:

(i) A member of an Indian tribe.

(ii) Eligible for membership in an Indian tribe as determined by that Indian tribe.” MCL 712B.3(k).

See also MCL 712A.13b(10).