Glossary
[…] MCL 722.22(f).

Gross negligence

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, gross negligence is “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 712.1(2)(h).

Guardian

For purposes of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, guardian is “a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor or a legally incapacitated individual under a parental or spousal nomination or a court appointment and includes a limited guardian as described in [MCL 700.5205, MCL 700.5206, and MCL 700.5306]. Guardian does not include a guardian ad litem.” MCL 700.1104(n).

For purposes of an Indian child, guardian is “a person who has qualified as a guardian of a minor under a parental or spousal nomination or a court order issued under [MCL 712A.19a] or [MCL 712A.19c], [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205], or [MCL 330.1600] to [MCL 330.1644]. Guardian may also include a person appointed by a tribal court under tribal code or custom. Guardian does not include a guardian ad litem.” MCL 712B.3(h). See also MCR 3.002(9), which contains a substantially similar definition of guardian.