Glossary
[…] We hold that the husband may be considered the equitable parent under these circumstances . . . .”24 Id. at 608-609. See also York v Morofsky, 225 Mich App 333, 336 (1997).25 

Newborn

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, newborn is “a child who a physician reasonably believes to be not more than 72 hours old.” MCL 712.1(2)(k).

Nonrecurring adoption expenses

For purposes of MCL 400.115f-MCL 400.115t, nonrecurring adoption expenses is “reasonable and necessary adoption fees, court costs, attorney fees, and other expenses that are directly related to the legal adoption of a child with special needs.” MCL 400.115f(p).

O

Obligee

For purposes of the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA), obligee is “1 or more of the following: