Glossary
[…] For purposes of the Code of Federal Regulations provisions that apply to international adoptions, Convention adoption is “the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen habitually resident in the United States, when in connection with the adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country to the United States.” 8 CFR 204.301.

Convention country

For purposes of international adoptions, Convention country is “a country party to the Convention[ on Protection of Children and Co-operation in Respect of Intercountry Adoption, opened for signature at The Hague on May 29, 199316].” 42 USC 14902(9); 42 USC 14902(12).