Glossary
[…] MCL 700.1105(i).

M

Mailing

For purposes of MCR 3.802(A)(4), mailing is governed by MCR 2.107(C)(3). Under that court rule, mailing is “enclosing [the papers] in a sealed envelope with first class postage fully prepaid, addressed to the person to be served, and depositing the envelope and its contents in the United States mail. Service by mail is complete at the time of mailing.” MCR 2.107(C)(3).23

Medical assistance

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, medical assistance is “the federally aided medical assistance program under title XIX.” MCL 400.115f(m).

Medical subsidy

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, medical subsidy is “a reimbursement program that assists in paying for services for an adopted child who has an identified physical, mental, or emotional condition that existed, or the cause of which existed, before the adoption is finalized.” MCL 400.115f(n).

Medical subsidy agreement

For purposes of MCL 400.115fMCL 400.115t, medical subsidy agreement is “an agreement between the department and an adoptive parent regarding a medical subsidy.” MCL 400.115f(o).

Michigan adoption code

For purposes of MCL 722.124b, MCL 722.124c, and MCL 722.124d, Michigan adoption code is “chapter X of the probate code of 1939, 1939 PA 288, MCL 710.21 to [MCL] 710.70.” MCL 722.124b(c).

Minor

For purposes of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, minor is “an individual who is less than 18 years of age.” MCL 700.1106(c).

Mother

For purposes of the Paternity Act, mother is “the mother of a child born out of wedlock.” MCL 722.711(c).

N