Glossary
[…] Preplacement assessment

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, preplacement assessment is “an assessment of a prospective adoptive parent as described in [MCL 710.23f].” MCL 712.1(2)(m).

Presumed father

For purposes of the Revocation of Paternity Act, presumed father is “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth.”28MCL 722.1433(e).

Primary adoption facilitator

For purposes of MCL 710.58a, MCL 722.124b, MCL 722.124c, and MCL 722.124d, primary adoption facilitator is “the adoption facilitator in an adoption who files the court documents on behalf of the prospective adoptive parent.” MCL 722.124b(d). See also MCL 710.58a(3).

Public information form

For purposes of MCL 710.58a, MCL 722.124b, MCL 722.124c, and MCL 722.124d, “a form described in [MCL 722.124d] that is completed by a primary adoption facilitator and maintained in a central clearinghouse by the department for distribution according to [MCL 722.124d] to individuals seeking information about adoption.” MCL 722.124b(e). See also MCL 710.58a(3).

Putative father