Glossary
[…] MCL 722.711(e).

DNA identification profiling

For purposes of the Paternity Act and the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law (see MCL 712.12(2)(d)), DNA identification profiling is “a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a sample of genetic testing material to identify the pattern of the components’ chemical structure that is unique to the individual.” MCL 722.711(f).

Domestic violence

For purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, domestic violence is “that term as defined in . . . MCL 400.1501.” MCL 712.1(2)(e). MCL 400.1501(d) defines that term as “the occurrence of any of the following acts by an individual that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.

(ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.

(iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress.

(iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable individual to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”

Domicile

For purposes of an Indian child, domicile is: