21.5Access to Family Division Records and Confidential Files
[…] 21.5Access to Family Division Records and Confidential Files

A.Access to Case Records

MCL 712A.28(2) provides, in part:

“Beginning June 1, 1988, the [Family Division] shall maintain records of all cases brought before it . . . . Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 712A.28(2)], until December 31, 2020,[1] records of a case brought before the [Family Division] are open to the general public.”2

“Beginning January 1, 2021,[3] except as otherwise provided, records of a case brought before the [Family Division] are not open to the general public and are open only to persons having a legitimate interest.”4 MCL 712A.28(3). See also MCR 3.925(D)(1) (“[r]ecords[5] of a case brought before the [Family Division] under [the Juvenile Code,] MCL 712A.1 et seq., are only open to persons having a legitimate interest”). The status of diversion records is governed by the juvenile diversion act.