21.5Access to Family Division Records and Confidential Files
[…] MCR 3.925(D)(2). To determine whether a person has a legitimate interest, the court must consider:

the nature of the proceedings;

the welfare and safety of the public;

the interests of the child; and

any restriction imposed by state or federal law. MCR 3.925(D)(2).

Types of records subject to restrictions under state and federal law include:

educational records and communications, 20 USC 1232g(b)(1); MCL 600.2165;

records of recipients of mental health services, MCL 330.1748;

records of patients participating in substance abuse programs, 42 USC 290dd-2; and

prescription records, MCL 333.17752.13

3.Disclosure Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA)

Under FOIA, a public body is subject to disclosure requirements. See MCL 15.232(h). The term public body includes “[a]ny other body that is created by state or local authority or is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, except that the judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and its employees when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body.” MCL 15.232(h)(iv). Accordingly, court records and confidential files are not subject to requests under the FOIA.

4.Immunity for Persons or Agencies Furnishing Information to the Court

MCR 3.924 provides: