2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] E.Friend of the Court Records

“Friend of the court [(FOC)] records are not subject to a subpoena issued under these Michigan Court Rules. Unless another rule specifically provides for the protection or release of [FOC] records, this rule governs.” MCR 3.218(A).

If the DHHS is investigating a suspected abused or neglected child and determines that there is an open FOC case regarding the child,6 the DHHS must “notify the office of the [FOC] in the county in which the [FOC] case is open that there is an investigation being conducted under [the Child Protection Law] regarding that child[.]” MCL 722.628(21).

Note: “The [DHHS] must determine whether there is an open [FOC] case regarding a child who is suspected of being abused or neglected if a child protective services investigation of child abuse and child neglect allegations result in any of the following dispositions:

(a) A finding that a preponderance of evidence indicates that there has been child abuse or child neglect.

(b) Emergency removal of the child for child abuse or child neglect before the investigation is completed.

(c) The family court takes jurisdiction on a petition and a child is maintained in his or her own home under the supervision of the [DHHS].

(d) If 1 or more children residing in the home are removed and 1 or more children remain in the home.

(e) Any other circumstances that the [DHHS] determines are applicable and related to child safety.” MCL 722.628(20).