2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 722.628(8). However, MCL 600.2165 prohibits school employees from disclosing records or confidences without the child’s consent if he or she is 18 years of age or older, or a child’s parent’s or legal guardian’s consent if the child is under 18 years of age.

C.Records of Drug Counseling

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient in any federal drug or alcohol abuse prevention program are confidential. 42 USC 290dd-2(a). However, disclosure is permissible under the following situations:

the patient consents in writing. 42 USC 290dd-2(b)(1).

a court may order disclosure of any or all portions of the record it deems necessary on a showing of good cause. 42 USC 290dd-2(b)(2)(C); 42 CFR 2.64(d). To make a good cause determination, “the court must find that:

(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and

(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.” 42 CFR 2.64(d).5

Before ordering disclosure of confidential information, the circuit court should make a record of the findings that constitute good cause under 42 CFR 2.64(d). In re Petition of Attorney General for Subpoenas, 506 Mich 997 (2020).