2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 330.1748(1). Confidential information may be disclosed when necessary to comply with another provision of law (such as the duty to report suspected child abuse or neglect) or pursuant to court order, unless protected by privilege. MCL 330.1748(5)(a); MCL 330.1748(5)(d). See OAG, 1998, No 6976 (March 26, 1998) (CPS workers are entitled to access community mental health records of the involved children and relevant records of other recipients of community mental health services).

The DHHS may obtain access to the records of a mental health professional under MCL 330.1748a(1):

“If there is a compelling need for mental health records or information to determine whether child abuse or child neglect has occurred or to take action to protect a minor where there may be a substantial risk of harm, a [DHHS] caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation shall notify a mental health professional that a child abuse or neglect investigation has been initiated involving a person who has received services from the mental health professional and shall request in writing mental health records and information that are pertinent to that investigation. Upon receipt of this notification and request, the mental health professional shall review all mental health records and information in the mental health professional’s possession to determine if there are mental health records or information that is pertinent to that investigation. Within 14 days after receipt of a request made under this subsection, the mental health professional shall release those pertinent mental health records and information to the caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation.”

The following privileges do not apply to a mental health professional releasing mental health records or information:

the physician-patient privilege under MCL 600.2157;

the dentist-patient privilege under MCL 333.16648;