2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Medical records or information disclosed under this section shall include the identity of the individual to whom the record or information pertains.”

Note: The Department of Public Health must provide access to the records or information within 14 days of receiving a written request from a DHHS caseworker or administrator directly involved in the investigation. MCL 333.2640(3). Consent to release the records or information is not required. Id.

The DHHS may obtain access to the records of a licensee or registrant of the Michigan Department of Public Health under MCL 333.16281(1):

“If there is a compelling need for records or information to determine whether child abuse or child neglect has occurred or to take action to protect a child where there may be a substantial risk of harm, a [DHHS] caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation shall notify a licensee or registrant that a child abuse or neglect investigation has been initiated regarding a child who has received services from the licensee or registrant and shall request in writing the child’s medical records and information that are pertinent to that investigation. Upon receipt of this notification and request, the licensee or registrant shall review all of the child’s medical records and information in the licensee’s or registrant’s possession to determine if there are medical records or information that is pertinent to that investigation. Within 14 days after receipt of a request made under this subsection, the licensee or registrant shall release those pertinent medical records and information to the caseworker or administrator directly involved in the child abuse or neglect investigation.”