2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 2    See Section 11.3 for a discussion of the abrogation of evidentiary privileges in child protective proceedings.

3    Where available, the attending physician may report the suspected child abuse or child neglect through the online reporting system (“the electronic system established by the [DHHS] for individuals identified in [MCL 722.623(1) as a mandatory reporter] to report suspected child abuse or child neglect[,]” MCL 722.622(bb)), and “if the immediate report has been made using the online reporting system and that report includes the information required in a written report under [MCL 722.623(2)], that report is considered a written report for the purposes of [MCL 722.623(1)] and no additional written report is required.” MCL 722.623(1). See Section 2.2(A) for additional information on mandatory reporters filing a written or electronic report.

4    See Section 2.3(C) for additional information on physicians suspecting child abuse or child neglect.