2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Note: In addition, MCL 722.626(1) requires an attending physician to notify the person in charge and the DHHS when a child suspected of being abused or neglected is brought to a hospital for outpatient services or admitted to a hospital as an inpatient, and the attending physician determines that releasing the child would endanger the child’s health or welfare.

The DHHS may obtain access to otherwise confidential records of the Michigan Department of Public Health under MCL 333.2640(2):

“[I]f there is a compelling need for medical records or information to determine whether child abuse or neglect has occurred or to take action to protect a child where there may be a substantial risk of harm, the [D]epartment [of Public Health] shall give access to a [DHHS] caseworker or administrator directly involved in the investigation to the child’s medical records and information that are pertinent to the child abuse or neglect investigation. Medical records or information disclosed under this section shall include the identity of the individual to whom the record or information pertains.”

Note: The Department of Public Health must provide access to the records or information within 14 days of receiving a written request from a DHHS caseworker or administrator directly involved in the investigation. MCL 333.2640(3). Consent to release the records or information is not required.