2.4DHHS Access to Confidential Records to Investigate Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 28.214(1)(a)(ii). The DHHS must do a LEIN check regarding “all parents, person(s) responsible for the health and welfare of the child, and all household members for all sexual abuse, physical abuse, suspected caretaker substance abuse, drug exposed infant cases, methamphetamine production allegations, and cases where domestic violence allegations may be present.” DHHS’s Children Protective Services Manual (PSM), Law Enforcement Information Network (LEIN) PSM 713-02, p 2, available at http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex/PS/Public/PSM/713-02.pdf.

1    MCL 722.622(z) defines member of the clergy as “a priest, minister, rabbi, Christian science practitioner, spiritual leader, or other religious practitioner, or similar functionary of a church, temple, spiritual community, or recognized religious body, denomination, or organization.”

2    See Section 11.3 for a discussion of the abrogation of evidentiary privileges in child protective proceedings.