2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 722.623(1). See Section 2.2(A) for additional information on mandatory reporters filing a written or electronic report.

18    “A hospital is required, absent a parental release, to allow access to medical information on children to [DHHS] staff conducting a protective services investigation under the Child Protection Act since allowing such access does not violate the physician-patient privilege.” OAG, 1978, No 5406, p 724 (December 15, 1978), available at http://www.ag.state.mi.us/opinion/datafiles/1970s/op05406.htm.

19    See Section 2.3(D) for additional information on using court orders in investigating suspected child abuse or child neglect.

20    For purposes of the Child Care Licensing Act, MCL 722.111 et seq., “[d]epartment means the department of health and human services and the department of licensing and regulatory affairs or a successor agency or department responsible for licensure under this act. The department of licensing and regulatory affairs is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child care centers, group child care homes, family child care homes, children’s camps, and children’s campsites. The department of health and human services is responsible for licensing and regulatory matters for child caring institutions, child placing agencies, children’s therapeutic group homes, foster family homes, and foster family group homes.” MCL 722.111(1)(m).

21    MCL 712A.12 specifically indicates that the court may order further investigation after a petition has been filed.