2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Note: Within 24 hours of receiving a report for suspected child abuse or neglect, the DHHS “shall refer the report to the prosecuting attorney and the local law enforcement agency if the report meets the requirements of [MCL 722.628(3)(a), MCL 722.628(3)(b), or MCL 722.628(3)(c)] or [MCL 722.623(6) or MCL 722.623(9)] or shall commence an investigation of the child suspected of being abused or neglected.” MCL 722.628(1).

Within 24 hours of receiving a report for suspected child abuse or neglect from a reporting person or the DHHS, “the local law enforcement agency must refer the report to the [DHHS] if the report meets the requirements of [MCL 722.623(7)] or must commence an investigation of the child suspected of being abused or neglected or exposed to or who has had contact with methamphetamine production.”4 MCL 722.628(1).

In the course of an investigation, the DHHS must:

determine whether the child is abused or neglected;

“cooperate with law enforcement officials, courts of competent jurisdiction, and appropriate state agencies providing human services in relation to preventing, identifying, and treating child abuse and child neglect;”

“provide, enlist, and coordinate the necessary services, directly or through purchasing services from other agencies and professions;” and

“take necessary action to prevent further abuses, to safeguard and enhance the child’s welfare, and to preserve family life where possible.”5 MCL 722.628(2).

“In conducting its investigation, the [DHHS] must seek the assistance of and cooperate with law enforcement officials within 24 hours after becoming aware that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:

(a) Child abuse or child neglect is the suspected cause of a child’s death.

(b) The child is the victim of suspected sexual abuse or sexual exploitation.

(c) Child abuse or child neglect resulting in serious physical harm to the child.

(d) Law enforcement intervention is necessary for the protection of the child, a [DHHS] employee, or another person involved in the investigation.

(e) The alleged perpetrator of the child’s injury is not a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.[6]

(f) The child has been exposed to or had contact with methamphetamine production.”7 MCL 722.628(3).

Note: “Involvement of law enforcement officials [in an investigation] does not relieve or prevent the [DHHS] from proceeding with its investigation or treatment if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or child neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.” MCL 722.628(5).

MCL 722.628e(1) requires the DHHS to “implement an investigation checklist to be used in each investigation of suspected abuse and neglect handled by the [DHHS].” The DHHS must not close the investigation until the checklist is complete. MCL 722.628e(2).

On completion of an investigation, “the law enforcement agency or the [DHHS] may inform the person who made the report as to the disposition of the report.” MCL 722.628(15). “If the person who made the report is mandated to report under [MCL 722.623], upon completion of the investigation by the [DHHS], the [DHHS] must inform the person in writing as to the disposition of the case and must include in the information at least all of the following:

(a) What determination the [DHHS] made under [MCL 722.628(12)] and the rationale for that decision.[8]

(b) Whether legal action was commenced and, if so, the nature of that action.

(c) Notification that the information being conveyed is confidential.” MCL 722.628(16).

“[The Child Protection Law] does not preclude or hinder a hospital, school, or other agency from investigating reported claims of child abuse or neglect by its employees or from taking disciplinary action based upon that investigation against its employees.” MCL 722.632a.