2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] In re Martin, 316 Mich App at 83. For additional information on MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a), see Section 11.4(B).

15    See Section 11.8 for additional information on using videorecorded statements as an alternative procedure to obtain a child’s testimony, including the definition of developmental disability.

16    MCL 712A.17b(1)(a) defines custodian of the videorecorded statement as “the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by . . . MCL 722.628.”