2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] “The [DHHS]must notify the person responsible for the child’s health or welfare about the [DHHS’s] contact with the child at the time or as soon afterward as the person can be reached.” MCL 722.628(8). The DHHS may delay notifying the person responsible for the child’s health or welfare about the DHHS’s contact with the child “if the notice would compromise the safety of the child or child’s siblings or the integrity of the investigation, but only for the time 1 of those conditions exists.” Id.

Note: The DHHS is not required to notify a nonparent adult12 after interviewing a child at a school or other institution. See MCL 722.622(cc) (excluding a nonparent adult from its definition of a “[p]erson responsible for the child’s health and welfare” when that term appears in MCL 722.628(8)).

Unless the DHHS has obtained a court order,13 “[a] child must not be subjected to a search at a school that requires the child to remove his or her clothing to expose his buttocks or genitalia or her breasts, buttocks, or genitalia[.]” MCL 722.628(10).

3.Videorecording a Child’s Statement