2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCR 3.923(B) does not require the filing of a petition prior to the court ordering “a minor or a parent, or legal custodian be examined or evaluated by a physician, dentist, psychologist, or psychiatrist.”

22   For additional information on the categories listed under MCL 722.628d, see the DHHS’s Children’s Protective Services Manual (PSM), Post-Investigative Services PSM 714-1.

23    “The prosecuting attorney must review the investigation of the case to determine if the investigation complied with the protocol adopted as required by [MCL 722.628(6)]. MCL 722.628b(2).

24    “The prosecuting attorney must review the investigation of the case to determine if the investigation complied with the protocol adopted as required by [MCL 722.628(6)]. MCL 722.628b(2).