2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Id. at ___.

Note: A request for court action to protect a child must be by petition, unless exigent circumstances exist. MCR 3.961(A). See Chapter 3 for a detailed discussion of protective custody of a child, and Chapter 6 for a detailed discussion of petitions.

E.Category Classifications and DHHS Required Response Following Investigation

Based on the results of its completed investigation, the DHHS must classify the allegation of child abuse or child neglect under a single category listed in MCL 722.628d.22 MCL 722.628(12). The DHHS must also “determine whether the child abuse or child neglect must be classified as a central registry case.” Id.

The categories appearing in MCL 722.628d, and the response required by the DHHS for each category, are:

Category V. No services are needed. MCL 722.628d(1)(a).