2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] (e) The alleged perpetrator of the child’s injury is not a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.[6]

(f) The child has been exposed to or had contact with methamphetamine production.”7 MCL 722.628(3).

Note: “Involvement of law enforcement officials [in an investigation] does not relieve or prevent the [DHHS] from proceeding with its investigation or treatment if there is reasonable cause to suspect that the child abuse or child neglect was committed by a person responsible for the child’s health or welfare.” MCL 722.628(5).

MCL 722.628e(1) requires the DHHS to “implement an investigation checklist to be used in each investigation of suspected abuse and neglect handled by the [DHHS].” The DHHS must not close the investigation until the checklist is complete. MCL 722.628e(2).

On completion of an investigation, “the law enforcement agency or the [DHHS] may inform the person who made the report as to the disposition of the report.” MCL 722.628(15).