2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Note: In addition, MCL 722.626(1) requires an attending physician to notify the person in charge and the DHHS when a child suspected of being abused or neglected is brought to a hospital for outpatient services or admitted to a hospital as an inpatient, and the attending physician determines that releasing the child would endanger the child’s health or welfare.

“If a report is made by a person other than a physician, or if the physician’s report is not complete, the [DHHS] may request a court order for a medical evaluation of the child.”19 MCL 722.626(3). “The [DHHS] shall have a medical evaluation made without a court order if either of the following occurs:

(a) The child’s health is seriously endangered and a court order cannot be obtained.

(b) The child is displaying symptoms suspected to be the result of exposure to or contact with methamphetamine production.” MCL 722.626(3).

Note: The court, a child placing agency, or the department20 may consent to routine, nonsurgical medical care, or emergency medical and surgical treatment if the minor is placed outside the home. MCL 722.124a(1).