2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Special Case Situations - American Indian Child PSM 716-1, supra at p 1.

B.Interviewing Abused or Neglected Child

1.Interview Child Outside Presence of Suspected Abuser

“During an investigation of suspected child abuse or neglect, the child reported to have been abused or neglected shall not be interviewed in the presence of an individual suspected to have perpetrated the abuse.” MCL 722.628c.

2.Required Procedures for Contacting Child at School

“A school or other institution must cooperate with the [DHHS] during an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect.” MCL 722.628(8).9 “Cooperation includes allowing access to the child without parental consent if access is determined by the [DHHS] to be necessary to complete the investigation or to prevent child abuse or child neglect[.]”10 Id.