2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCR 3.961(A). See Chapter 3 for a detailed discussion of protective custody of a child, and Chapter 6 for a detailed discussion of petitions.

E.Category Classifications and DHHS Required Response Following Investigation

Based on the results of its completed investigation, the DHHS must classify the allegation of child abuse or child neglect under a single category listed in MCL 722.628d.22 MCL 722.628(12). The DHHS must also “determine whether the child abuse or child neglect must be classified as a central registry case.” Id.

The categories appearing in MCL 722.628d, and the response required by the DHHS for each category, are:

Category V. No services are needed. MCL 722.628d(1)(a). After conducting its field investigation, an allegation is classified as category V if “the [DHHS] determines that there is no evidence of child abuse or child neglect.” Id.

Category IV. Community services are recommended. MCL 722.628d(1)(b). An allegation is classified as category IV after the DHHS has conducted its field investigation when “the [DHHS] determines that there is not a preponderance of evidence of child abuse or child neglect, but the structured decision-making tool indicates that there is future risk of harm to the child.” Id. Allegations classified as category IV require the DHHS to “assist the child’s family in voluntarily participating in community-based services commensurate with the risk to the child.” Id.

Category III. Community services are needed. MCL 722.628d(1)(c). An allegation is classified as category III when “[t]he [DHHS] determines that there is a preponderance of evidence of child abuse or child neglect, and the structured decision-making tool indicates a low or moderate risk of future harm to the child.” Id. Allegations classified as category III require the DHHS to “assist the child’s family in receiving community-based services commensurate with the risk to the child.” Id. “If the family does not voluntarily participate in services, or the family voluntarily participates in services, but does not progress toward alleviating the child’s risk level, the [DHHS] must consider reclassifying the case as category II.” Id.

Category II. Child protective services are required. MCL 722.628d(1)(d). An allegation is classified as category II when “[t]he [DHHS] determines that there is evidence of child abuse or child neglect, and the structured decision-making tool indicates a high or intensive risk of future harm to the child.” Id. In category II cases, “[t]he [DHHS] must open a protective services case and provide the services necessary under [the Child Protection Law].” Id.

Category I. A court petition is required. MCL 722.628d(1)(e).