2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] MCL 722.628d(1)(e)(ii).

The case was previously classified as category II, and the child’s family has failed to voluntarily participate in services. MCL 722.628d(1)(e)(iii).

There is a violation involving the child for any of the following crimes:

assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving penetration, MCL 750.520g,

a felonious attempt to commit or a felonious conspiracy to commit criminal sexual conduct,

an assault punishable as a felony,

child sexually abusive material or child sexually abusive activity, MCL 750.145c,

or first- or second-degree child abuse, MCL 750.136b. MCL 722.628d(1)(e)(i)-(iv). See also MCL 722.628a(1)(b)-(d), and MCL 722.628a(1)(f).

According to MCL 722.628d(2), when responding to a category I classification, the DHHS must do both of the following:

“(a) If a court petition is not required under another provision of [the Child Protection Law], submit a petition for authorization by the court under . . . [MCL 712A.2(b)].

(b) Open a protective services case and provide the services necessary under [the Child Protection Law].” MCL 722.628d(2).

.

“If a case involves a child’s death, serious physical harm of a child, or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation of a child, the [DHHS] must refer the case to the prosecuting attorney[23] for the county in which  the child is located.”