2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] Unless the DHHS has obtained a court order,13 “[a] child must not be subjected to a search at a school that requires the child to remove his or her clothing to expose his buttocks or genitalia or her breasts, buttocks, or genitalia[.]” MCL 722.628(10).

3.Videorecording a Child’s Statement

A DHHS employee, an investigating law enforcement agency, a prosecuting attorney or assistant attorney general, or another person designated to do so under a county protocol established under MCL 722.628(6) may take a child’s videorecorded statement. MCL 712A.17b(5). “The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(5). See In re Martin, 316 Mich App 73, 83-84 (2016) (reversing the trial court’s order of adjudication with respect to the respondent-father and the order terminating his parental rights where the trial court erroneously relied on the child’s videorecorded statement contained in a DVD instead of live testimony to adjudicate the respondent-father).14

The child must be “an alleged victim of [child abuse or neglect, MCL 712A.17b(2)(b),]” who is under 16 years of age or over age 16 and developmentally disabled.15 MCL 712A.17b(1)(e).

Note: MCL 712A.17b(7) permits “[a] custodian of the videorecorded statement[16] [to] release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to a law enforcement agency, an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or an entity that is part of county protocols established under . . . MCL 722.628.”

“The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the video recording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of the statement.” MCL 712A.17b(5).

In addition, the questioning of a child during a videorecorded statement “should be full and complete; shall be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol implemented as required by . . . MCL 722.628; and, if appropriate for the witness’s developmental level, shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following areas:

(a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.

(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.

(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent.

(d) The details of the offense or offenses.

(e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the offense or offenses.” MCL 712A.17b(6).

MCL 712A.17b(5) requires a trial court to admit videorecordings of a child’s forensic interview during a non-adjudicatory stage,” rather than a “forensic [interviewer’s] interpretation of [the child’s] statements.” In re Brown/Kindle/Muhammad, 305 Mich App 623, 632, 633 (2014).

To protect a child’s privacy, a court must enter a protective order regarding a videorecorded statement that has become part of a court record. MCL 712A.17b(10).

MCL 712A.17b(11) provides that a videorecorded statement:

“shall not be copied or reproduced in any manner except as provided in [MCL 712A.17b].

is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act[.]

is not subject to release under another statute[.]

is not subject to disclosure under the Michigan court rules governing discovery.” (Bullets added).

MCL 712A.17b(11) “does not prohibit the production or release of a transcript of a videorecorded statement.”

C.Physician Suspecting Child Abuse or Child Neglect