2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 6    For the definition of person responsible for the child’s health or welfare, see Section 2.1(A).

7    For additional information on the DHHS’s coordination with the prosecuting attorney and law enforcement, see DHHS’s Children Protective Services Manual (PSM), Coordination With Prosecuting Attorney and Law Enforcement PSM 712-3. Note: The link to this resource was created using Perma.cc and directs the reader to an archived record of the page.

8    MCL 722.628(12) requires the DHHS to “determine in which single category, prescribed by [MCL 722.628d], to classify the allegation of child abuse or child neglect and determine whether the child abuse or child neglect must be classified as a central registry case.” See Section 2.3(D) for additional information.

9    “Lack of cooperation by the school does not relieve or prevent the [DHHS] from proceeding with its responsibilities under [the Child Protection Law].” MCL 722.628(9)(c).