2.3Investigating Allegations of Child Abuse or Child Neglect
[…] 16    MCL 712A.17b(1)(a) defines custodian of the videorecorded statement as “the investigating law enforcement agency, prosecuting attorney, or department of attorney general or another person designated under the county protocols established as required by . . . MCL 722.628.”

17    Where available, the attending physician may immediately report the suspected child abuse or child neglect through the online reporting system (“the electronic system established by the [DHHS] for individuals identified in [MCL 722.623(1) as a mandatory reporter] to report suspected child abuse or child neglect[,]” MCL 722.622(bb)), and “if the immediate report has been made using the online reporting system and that report includes the information required in a written report under [MCL 722.623(2)], that report is considered a written report for the purposes of [MCL 722.623(1)] and no additional written report is required.” MCL 722.623(1). See Section 2.2(A) for additional information on mandatory reporters filing a written or electronic report.