4.2Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[…] In re AMB, 248 Mich App at 170-171.

Note: See Section 3.3 for a detailed discussion of the court’s authority to order medical treatment or cessation of treatment for a child.

B.Jurisdiction of Proceedings Involving “Dependent” Juveniles

The Family Division of the Circuit Court has jurisdiction over “proceedings concerning a juvenile under 18 years of age” if “the juvenile is dependent and is in danger of substantial physical or psychological harm[]” under certain circumstances. MCL 712A.2(b)(3). “The juvenile may be found to be dependent when any of the following occurs:

(A) The juvenile is homeless or not domiciled with a parent or other legally responsible person.

(B) The juvenile has repeatedly run away from home and is beyond the control of a parent or other legally responsible person.

(C) The juvenile is alleged to have committed a commercial sexual activity as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.462a[,] or a delinquent act that is the result of force, fraud, coercion, or manipulation exercised by a parent or other adult.

(D) The juvenile’s custodial parent or legally responsible person has died or has become permanently incapacitated and no appropriate parent or legally responsible person is willing and able to provide care for the juvenile.” MCL 712A.2(b)(3)(A)-(D).

Dependency jurisdiction may also apply to child trafficking victims. For additional information, see the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Human Trafficking of Children Protocol.2

C.Ancillary Jurisdiction of Guardianship Proceedings