Chapter 3: Obtaining Protective Custody and Ordering Medical Treatment for a Child
[…] MCL 722.626(1).

Note: When a physician sees a child suspected of being abused or neglected, the physician must conduct the necessary examinations and include summaries of those evaluations in a written report to the DHHS. MCL 722.626(2). See Section 2.3(C) for a detailed discussion.

D.Custody of a Child Under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law

The Safe Delivery of Newborns Law permits a parent to surrender custody of a newborn and leave the newborn with an emergency service provider without expressing any intent of returning for the newborn. See MCL 712.1(2)(n). The Safe Delivery of Newborns Law, MCL 712.1 et seq., governs the procedures for surrendering a newborn. According to MCL 712.1(2)(k), a newborn is “a child who a physician reasonably believes to be not more than 72 hours old.”

Note: See Section 4.2(D) for the court’s jurisdiction over a newborn child surrendered to an emergency service provider, Section 7.9(A) for appointment of a Lawyer-Guardian Ad Litem, and Section 8.14 for information on the placement of a child under the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law.