Chapter 3: Obtaining Protective Custody and Ordering Medical Treatment for a Child
[…] However, when the examining physician does not suspect child abuse or neglect, the hospital must inform a child placing agency that it has taken a newborn into temporary protective custody. MCL 712.5(3).

E.Newborns Under the Born Alive Infant Protection Act

A newborn as defined in the Born Alive Infant Protection Act, MCL 333.1071 et seq., who is born in or transferred to a hospital, is a newborn for purposes of the Safe Delivery of Newborns Law. MCL 333.1073(1); MCL 712.3(3). When an emergency service provider receives a newborn under the Born Alive Infant Protection Act, he or she must comply with MCL 712.3(1)-(2) “to obtain information from or supply information to the surrendering parent by requesting the information from or supplying the information to the attending physician who delivered the newborn.” MCL 712.3(3)(a). See also MCL 333.1073(5).

An emergency service provider must not attempt to directly contact the newborn’s parent or parents. MCL 712.3(3)(b).