Chapter 3: Obtaining Protective Custody and Ordering Medical Treatment for a Child
[…] MCR 3.963(B)(2).

2.Title IV-E Funding

The court must make a finding that it is contrary to a child’s welfare to remain in the home in order to establish a child’s eligibility for federal participation in the costs of foster care under Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, 42 USC 670 et seq. 42 USC 672(a)(1)-(2).6 See Chapter 14.

According to MCR 3.903(C)(4), contrary to a child’s welfare “includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being is unreasonably placed at risk.” Specifically, 45 CFR 1356.21(c)-(d) indicates:

“(c) Contrary to the welfare determination. Under [42 USC 672(a)(1)], a child’s removal from the home must have been the result of a judicial determination (unless the child was removed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement) to the effect that continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare, or that placement would be in the best interest, of the child. The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home. If the determination regarding contrary to the welfare is not made in the first court ruling pertaining to removal from the home, the child is not eligible for title IV-E foster care maintenance payments for the duration of that stay in foster care.[7]

(d) Documentation of judicial determinations. The judicial determination[] regarding contrary to the welfare . . . must be explicitly documented and must be made on a case-by-case basis and so stated in the court order.

(1) If the . . . contrary to the welfare judicial determination[ is] not included as required in the court orders identified in paragraph[] . . . (c) of this section, a transcript of the court proceedings is the only other documentation that will be accepted to verify that [this] required determination[ has] been made.

(2) Neither affidavits nor nunc pro tunc orders will be accepted as verification documentation in support of . . . contrary to the welfare judicial determinations[.]

(3) Court orders that reference State . . . law to substantiate judicial determinations are not acceptable, even if [State] law provides that a removal must be based on a judicial determination that remaining in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare . . . .” (Emphasis added).

B.Custody of a Child Without Court Order

An officer may immediately take a child into protective custody without a court order if: