Chapter 3: Obtaining Protective Custody and Ordering Medical Treatment for a Child
[…] 8    MCL 712A.14a(2) requires “the officer or the [DHHS] [to] immediately contact the designated judge or referee as provided in [MCL 712A.14a(3)], to seek a court order for placement of the child pending a preliminary hearing.” MCL 712A.14a(2). See Section 3.2(C) for a detailed discussion.

9    See Section 3.2(A) for information on ex parte placement orders under MCR 3.963(B)(4), and Section 3.2(D) for information on the court’s designation of a judge or referee under MCR 3.963(D).