Chapter 3: Obtaining Protective Custody and Ordering Medical Treatment for a Child
[…] “the child’s immediate removal from those surroundings is necessary to protect the child’s health and safety[.]” MCL 712A.14a(1). See also MCR 3.963(A)(1), which contains substantially similar language.

Note: “If the child is an Indian child who resides or is domiciled on a reservation, but is temporarily located off the reservation, the officer may take the child into protective custody only when necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” MCR 3.963(A).

“An officer who takes a child into protective custody under [MCL 712A.14a or MCR 3.963(A)] shall immediately notify the [DHHS].”8 MCL 712A.14a(1); MCR 3.963(A)(2). “While awaiting the arrival of the [DHHS], the child shall not be held in a detention facility.” MCL 712A.14a(1); MCR 3.963(A)(2).

“If a child taken into protective custody under [MCR 3.963(A)] is not released, the [DHHS] shall immediately contact the designated judge or referee as provided in [MCR 3.963(D)] to seek an ex parte court order for placement of the child pursuant to [MCR 3.963(B)(4)].”9 MCR 3.963(A)(3).

For purposes of MCL 712A.14a, an officer means a “local police officer, sheriff or deputy sheriff, state police officer, or county agent or probation officer of a court of record.” MCL 712A.14a(4). See also MCR 3.903(A)(17), which defines an officer as “a government official with the power to arrest or any other person designated and directed by the court to apprehend, detain, or place a minor.”