Chapter 8: Placement of a Child
[…] The court may also order reasonable terms and conditions necessary for the child’s physical health or mental well-being. MCL 712A.13a(3); MCR 3.965(B)(13)(a). However,

if a petition alleges that a child’s parent, guardian, custodian, nonparent adult,4 or other person residing in a child’s home has abused the child, the court must not leave the child in or return the child to the home unless it “finds that the conditions of custody . . . are adequate to safeguard the child from the risk of harm to the child’s life, physical health, or mental well-being.” MCL 712A.13a(5).

Note: “As used in [MCL 712A.13a], ‘abuse’ means 1 or more of the following:

(a) Harm or threatened harm by a person to a juvenile’s health or welfare that occurs through nonaccidental physical or mental injury.

(b) Engaging in sexual contact or sexual penetration as those terms are defined in . . . MCL 750.520a, with a juvenile.

(c) Sexual exploitation of a juvenile, which includes, but is not limited to, allowing, permitting, or encouraging a juvenile to engage in prostitution or allowing, permitting, encouraging, or engaging in photographing, filming, or depicting a juvenile engaged in a listed sexual act as that term is defined in . . . MCL 750.145c.

(d) Maltreatment of a juvenile.” MCL 712A.13a(21).

“[i]f [the] court finds [that] a parent is required by court order to register under the [S]ex [O]ffenders [R]egistration [A]ct,[5] the [DHHS] may, but is not required to, make reasonable efforts to reunify the child with the parent. The court may order reasonable efforts to be made by the [DHHS].” MCL 712A.13a(6).

Additionally, “[n]o one has the right to post bail in a protective proceeding for the release of a child in the custody of the court.”MCR 3.965(C)(6).

B.Requirements to Place a Child Outside His or Her Home