Chapter 8: Placement of a Child
[…] “If the court orders removal of the child from a parent’s care or custody, the court shall advise the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the right to appeal that action.” MCR 3.965(B)(15).

“If the child was not released under [MCR 3.965(B)], the court shall receive evidence, unless waived, to establish that the criteria for placement set forth in [MCR 3.965(C)(2)] are present.” MCR 3.965(C)(1). In addition, the respondent must be given the opportunity to cross-examine and subpoena witnesses, and to offer proofs to counter the admitted evidence. MCR 3.965(C)(1).

1    See Section 7.6(B) for information on petition authorization.

2    See also MCL 712A.2(i), which permits, “[i]n a proceeding under [the Juvenile Code] concerning a juvenile’s care and supervision, the court [to] issue orders affecting a party as necessary[ until] . . . May 1, 2018.” For purposes of child protective proceedings, MCL 712A.2(i)(ii) defines party as “the petitioner, department, child, respondent, parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and any licensed child caring institution or child placing agency under contract with the department to provide for a juvenile’s care and supervision.”

3    See Section 8.1(B) and Section 8.4 for more information on making these findings.

4    See Section 7.6(E) for the definition of nonparent adult.