Chapter 8: Placement of a Child
[…] 3    See Section 8.1(B) and Section 8.4 for more information on making these findings.

4    See Section 7.6(E) for the definition of nonparent adult.

5    “‘Sex [O]ffenders [R]egistration [A]ct’ means the [S]ex [O]ffenders [R]egistration [A]ct, . . . MCL 28.721 to [MCL] 28.730.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(k).

6    For purposes of MCL 712A.13a, foster care is “care provided to a juvenile in a foster family home, foster family group home, or child caring institution licensed or approved under . . . MCL 722.111 to [MCL] 722.128, or care provided to a juvenile in a relative’s home under a court order.” MCL 712A.13a(1)(e).

7    For additional information on contrary to the welfare findings, see Section 8.3.

8    For additional information on reasonable efforts findings, see Section 8.4.

9    If the child is of Indian heritage, see Section 19.13 for preferred placements of Indian children.