8.3Keeping Child at Home is Contrary to the Welfare Findings
[…] MCR 3.965(C)(3). If the court elects to place its findings on the record, the finding “must be capable of being transcribed.” MCR 3.965(C)(3).

Note: To establish eligibility for federal funding of a child’s foster care placement, a court must make a finding in its first order that sanctions a child’s removal from his or her home that “continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare . . . of the child.”1 45 CFR 1356.21(c). This finding must be detailed “explicitly documented and must be made on a case-by-case basis and so stated in the court order.” 45 CFR 1356.21(d). Affidavits, nunc pro tunc orders, or orders simply referencing a Michigan statute or court rule are insufficient. 45 CFR 1356.21(d)(2)-(3).2