11.7Confidentiality Concerns
[…] “In seeking verification of the child’s status in a voluntary proceeding where a consenting parent evidences, by written request or statement in the record, a desire for anonymity, the court must keep relevant documents pertaining to the inquiry required under this section confidential and under seal.”2, 3 25 CFR 23.107(d). Note, however, that a parent’s request for anonymity “does not relieve the court, agency, or other party from any duty of compliance with ICWA, including the obligation to verify whether the child is an ‘Indian child.’” Id.

25 USC 1915(c) and 25 CFR 23.129(b) require the court to give weight to a consenting parent’s desire for anonymity when applying placement preferences. For a discussion on placement preferences, see Section 11.19.