11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] “A voluntary consent to guardianship of an Indian child must be executed by both parents or the Indian custodian.” MCR 5.404(B). See MCR 5.404(A)(3) (requiring the court to proceed under MCR 5.404(B) if the petition for guardianship of a minor “involves an Indian child and both parents intend to execute a consent pursuant to MCL 712B.13 and [MCR 5.404]”).

Note: If both parents do not intend to execute a petition for guardianship of a minor Indian child as is required under MCL 712B.13, it is considered an involuntary guardianship and the court must proceed under MCR 5.404(C). MCR 5.404(A)(3). See also MCL 712B.25(3), which provides that “[i]f a petition for guardianship is filed and is to be accompanied by a consent to a voluntary placement of an Indian child, the consent must be executed in accordance with [MCL 712B.13][; i]f the Indian child’s parents do not execute a consent under [MCL 712B.13], the petition is considered to be for an involuntary guardianship and the requirements of [MCL 712B.15] must be met.” For additional information on involuntary guardianship proceedings involving an Indian child, see Section 11.16(C).