11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] “Except as otherwise provided, the court may allow the use of videoconferencing technology for proceedings under [subchapter 3.800, Adoption] in accordance with MCR 2.407.” MCR 3.811. However, MCR 3.804(B)(3) expressly prohibits the court’s use of videoconferencing technology for a consent hearing under MCR 3.804(B) involving an Indian child pursuant to MCL 712B.13. MCR 3.804(B)(3).

3.Withdrawal of Consent and Vacating Final Order of Adoption

a.Before Entry of Final Order of Termination or Adoption

“A parent who executes a consent under [MCL 712B.13] may withdraw his or her consent at any time before entry of a final order of adoption by filing a written demand requesting the return of the Indian child.” MCL 712B.13(3) (emphasis added). See also MCR 3.804(D), which contains substantially similar language, and MCL 712B.13(6), which permits “[a] parent who executes a consent to adoption under [MCL 710.43] and [MCL 710.44 to] withdraw that consent at any time before entry of a final order for adoption by filing notification of the withdrawal of consent with the court.” (Emphasis added.)