11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (3) the consent must contain the information prescribed by MCL 712B.13(2).

(4) in a direct placement, as defined in MCL 710.22(o), a consent by a parent shall be accompanied by a verified statement that complies with MCL 712B.13(6).” MCR 3.804(A).

The court must also explain to the parents:

Before accepting the parent’s consent to termination of parental rights, the parent may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of termination and have the child returned[.]” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(ii).

Before accepting the parent’s consent to an adoptive placement, the parent may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time prior to the entry of the final decree of adoption, and have the child returned.” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(iii).

In addition, “[i]f the release follows the initiation of [a child protective proceeding under MCL 712A.2(b),] the court shall make a finding that culturally appropriate services were offered.” MCL 712B.13(5).