11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (f) For consent for voluntary placement of the Indian child in foster care, the name and address of the person or entity who will arrange the foster care placement as well as the name and address of the prospective foster care parents if known at the time.

(g) For consent to termination of parental rights or adoption of an Indian child, in addition to the information [above], the name and address of the person or entity that will arrange the preadoptive or adoptive placement.” MCL 712B.13(2). See also 25 CFR 23.126(b), which requires similar information for a written consent.

“If there are any conditions to the consent, the written consent must clearly set out the conditions.” 25 CFR 23.126(a).

b.Notice

“Notice of the pending [voluntary] proceeding must be given as prescribed by Michigan [S]upreme [C]ourt rule, the [ICWA], and [MCL 712B.9(1)].” MCL 712B.13(1)(b); MCL 712B.27(3). For a detailed discussion of notice requirements, see Section 11.8.