11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] MCR 5.404(B)(3). See also MCL 712B.25(5), which provides that “[t]he voluntary guardianship is terminated when the court receives from a parent or Indian custodian notice to withdraw consent to the guardianship, and the Indian child shall be immediately returned to the parent or Indian custodian[;]” 25 CFR 23.127(c), which provides that “[w]hen a parent or Indian custodian withdraws consent to a voluntary foster-care placement, the court must ensure that the Indian child is returned to that parent or Indian custodian as soon as practicable.”

4.Discovering Child is Indian Child After Guardianship Ordered

“If the court discovers a child may be an Indian child after a guardianship is ordered, the court shall do all of the following:

(a) schedule a hearing to be conducted in accordance with MCR 5.404(C) and MCR 5.404(F).