11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (i) The tribe or tribes of which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership.

(ii) If the Indian child and family need culturally appropriate and other services to preserve the Indian family.

(iii) The identity and location of extended family members and if no extended family members can be found, what efforts were made to locate them.”

1.Procedures

A voluntary consent proceeding must meet three requirements:

(a) Valid execution of consent.

(b) Proper notice.

(c) Conform to certain court rule and statutory requirements. MCL 712B.13(1).

a.Valid Execution of Consent

“To be valid, the consent [for guardianship of an Indian child] must contain the information prescribed by MCL 712B.13(2) and be executed on a form approved by the State Court Administrative Office, in writing, recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction,[3] and accompanied by the presiding judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it was interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood.” MCR 5.404(B)(1).4 See also MCL 712B.13(1)(a), which contains substantially similar requirements.

Note: “The court may use videoconferencing technology for the guardianship consent hearing required to be held under MCL 712B.13(1) and this subrule.” MCR 5.404(B)(1).