11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (f) For consent for voluntary placement of the Indian child in foster care, the name and address of the person or entity who will arrange the foster care placement as well as the name and address of the prospective foster care parents if known at the time.

(g) For consent to termination of parental rights or adoption of an Indian child, in addition to the information [above], the name and address of the person or entity that will arrange the preadoptive or adoptive placement.” MCL 712B.13(2). 25 CFR 23.126(b), which requires similar information for a written consent.

“If there are any conditions to the consent, the written consent must clearly set out the conditions.” 25 CFR 23.126(a).

Verified Statement Requirement for Direct Placement Adoption. Under a direct placement adoption, a parent or guardian voluntarily relinquishes his or her rights and consents to the child’s placement with a specific adoptive parent.19 See MCL 710.22(o).