11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] If the court finds that the consent was obtained through fraud or duress, the court must vacate the adoption order, order the parent’s consent revoked, and return the child to the parent. 25 USC 1913(d); MCL 712B.27(5); 25 CFR 23.136(c). An adoption may not be vacated under 25 USC 1913(d) or MCL 712B.27(5) if the adoption has been effective for at least two years, unless otherwise permitted by law. 25 USC 1913(d); MCL 712B.27(5). See also 25 CFR 23.136(a), which permits the court to invalidate a voluntary adoption of an Indian child on a finding that the parent’s consent was obtained through fraud or duress “[w]ithin two years after a final decree of adoption . . . or within any longer period of time permitted by the law of the State[.]”