11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] MCR 5.404(B)(1).4 See also MCL 712B.13(1)(a), which contains substantially similar requirements.

Note: “The court may use videoconferencing technology for the guardianship consent hearing required to be held under MCL 712B.13(1) and this subrule.” MCR 5.404(B)(1).

The court must also explain, before accepting the parent’s or Indian custodian’s consent, that the parent or Indian custodian may withdraw his or her consent “for any reason, at any time, and have the child returned[.]” 25 CFR 23.125(b)(2)(i). 

A consent given before or within 10 days of an Indian child’s birth is not valid. 25 USC 1913(a); MCL 712B.13(1)(a); 25 CFR 23.125(e); MCR 5.404(B)(1).

Confidentiality. “Where confidentiality is requested or indicated, execution of consent need not be made in a session of court open to the public but still must be made before a court of competent jurisdiction in compliance with [25 CFR 23.125].” 25 CFR 23.125(d). For additional information on confidentiality concerns, see Section 11.7.

Required Content of Consent Document. “Consent described under [MCL 712B.13(1)] must contain the following information:

(a) The Indian child’s name and date of birth.