11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] (b) that a valid consent has been executed by both parents or the Indian custodian as required by MCL 712B.13 and [MCR 5.404(B)(1)].

(c) if it is in the Indian child’s best interest to appoint a guardian.

(d) if a lawyer-guardian ad litem should be appointed to represent the Indian child.”7 MCR 5.404(B)(2).

“The court may use videoconferencing technology for the guardianship consent hearing required to be held under MCL 712B.13(1) and this subrule.” MCR 5.404(B)(1).

3.Withdrawal of Consent

A parent or Indian custodian may withdraw his or her consent for guardianship of the minor Indian child “at any time by sending written notice to the court substantially in compliance on a form approved by the [S]tate [C]ourt [A]dministrative [O]ffice that the parent or Indian custodian revokes consent and wants his or her Indian child returned.” MCL 712B.13(4); MCL 712B.25(4).8 25 CFR 23.127(a)-(b) also permits “[t]he parent or Indian custodian [to] withdraw consent to voluntary foster-care placement at any time[] . . . [by] fil[ing] a written document with the court or otherwise testify[ing] before the court.”