11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] both parents or Indian custodian voluntarily consent(s) to a petition for guardianship under MCL 700.5204 or MCL 700.5205, or

a parent consents to “adoptive placement or the termination of his or her parental rights for the express purpose of adoption by executing a release under [MCL 710.28 and MCL 710.29], or consent under [MCL 710.43 and MCL 710.44.]” MCL 712B.13(1).

Note: For purposes of voluntary proceedings, MIFPA provides higher standards of protection under MCL 712B.13 by specifying certain circumstances that give rise to a voluntary proceeding than ICWA provides under 25 USC 1913. See 25 USC 1921 (providing that applicable state law prevails if it contains higher standards than ICWA). See also 25 CFR 23.103(b)(4) (providing that ICWA does not apply to “[a] voluntary placement that either parent, both parents, or the Indian custodian has, of his or her or their free will, without a threat of removal by a State agency, chosen for the Indian child and that does not operate to prohibit the child’s parent or Indian custodian from regaining custody of the child upon demand[]”).

“An individual parent’s consent is valid only as to [that parent].” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, I.6 (2016).2