11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] “Upon receipt of the notice, the court shall immediately enter an ex parte order terminating the guardianship and returning the Indian child to the parent or Indian custodian except, if both parents executed a consent, both parents must withdraw their consent or the court must conduct a hearing within 21 days to determine whether to terminate the guardianship.” MCR 5.404(B)(3). See also MCL 712B.25(5), which provides that “[t]he voluntary guardianship is terminated when the court receives from a parent or Indian custodian notice to withdraw consent to the guardianship, and the Indian child shall be immediately returned to the parent or Indian custodian[;]” 25 CFR 23.127(c), which provides that “[w]hen a parent or Indian custodian withdraws consent to a voluntary foster-care placement, the court must ensure that the Indian child is returned to that parent or Indian custodian as soon as practicable.”