11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] Verified Statement Requirement for Direct Placement Adoption. Under a direct placement adoption, a parent or guardian voluntarily relinquishes his or her rights and consents to the child’s placement with a specific adoptive parent.19 See MCL 710.22(o). MCL 710.43 governs a parent’s or guardian’s authorization to execute his or her consent for a direct placement adoption.20 

Note: In a direct placement adoption, the parent or guardian must personally select the prospective adoptive parent. MCL 710.23a(2).

For direct placement adoptions, MCL 712B.13(6) requires the parent’s or guardian’s consent to be “accompanied by a verified statement signed by the parent or guardian that contains all of the following:

(a) That the parent or guardian has received a list of community and federal resource supports and a copy of the written document described in [MCL 722.956(1)(c).]

(b) As required by [MCL 710.29] and [MCL 710.44,] . . . that the parent or guardian has received counseling related to the adoption of his or her Indian child or waives the counseling with the signing of the verified statement.

(c) That the parent or guardian has not received or been promised any money or anything of value for the consent to adoption of the Indian child, except for lawful payments that are itemized on a schedule filed with the consent.

(d) That the validity and finality of the consent are not affected by any collateral or separate agreement between the parent or guardian and the adoptive parent.

(e) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the Indian child for the parent to keep the child placing agency, court, or department informed of any health problems that the parent develops that could affect the Indian child.

(f) That the parent or guardian understands that it serves the welfare of the Indian child for the parent or guardian to keep his or her address current with the child placing agency, court, or department in order to permit a response to any inquiry concerning medical or social history from an adoptive parent of a minor adoptee or from an adoptee who is 18 years or older.”

b.Notice

“Notice of the pending [voluntary] proceeding must be given as prescribed by Michigan [S]upreme [C]ourt rule, the [ICWA], and [MCL 712B.9(1)].” MCL 712B.13(1)(b); MCL 712B.27(3). See Section 11.8 for a detailed discussion of notice requirements.