11.15Voluntary Proceedings
[…] A copy of the notice shall be served on the guardian.” MCR 5.402(E)(5). See also MCL 712B.25(6), which contains substantially similar language.

B.Consent to Adoptive Placement or Termination of Parental Rights for Purposes of Adoption

“[I]f a parent consents to adoptive placement or the termination of his or her parental rights[9] for the express purpose of adoption by executing a release under [MCL 710.28] and [MCL 710.29,] . . . or consent under [MCL 710.43] and [MCL 710.44,]” the requirements set out in MCL 712B.13(1)(a)-(c) must be met.10 MCL 712B.13(1).

“If the placement is for purposes of adoption, a consent under [MCL 712B.13(1)] of the Indian child’s parent must be executed in conjunction with either a consent to adopt, as required by [MCL 710.43] and [MCL 710.44,] . . . or a release, as required by [MCL 710.28] and [MCL 710.29.]” MCL 712B.13(3). “If a release or consent to adoption under [the Adoption Code, MCL 710.21 et seq.,] is executed, consent to voluntary placement of an Indian child must also be executed by both parents of the Indian child in accordance with [MCL 712B.13].”