“If the petition for guardianship states that it is unknown whether the minor is an Indian child, the investigation shall include an inquiry into Indian tribal membership.”Id.
“If the petition involves an Indian child, the report shall contain the information required in MCL 712B.25(1)[ and] . . . shall be filed with the court and served no later than 7 days before the hearing on the petition.” MCR 5.404(A)(2). MCL 712B.25(1) requires, “[i]n addition to the information required in . . . MCL 700.5204, the report [to] include, but . . . not [be] limited to, the following information:
(a) Whether the child is or is not an Indian child.
(b) The identity and location of the Indian child’s parents, if known.
(c) If the child is an Indian child, the report must also address all of the following:
(i) The tribe or tribes of which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership.
(ii) If the Indian child and family need culturally appropriate and other services to preserve the Indian family.
(iii) The identity and location of extended family members and if no extended family members can be found, what efforts were made to locate them.”
1.Videoconferencing Technology
“Except as otherwise prescribed by this rule, upon request of any participant or sua sponte, the court may allow the use of videoconferencing technology under this chapter in accordance with MCR 2.407.” MCR 5.140(A).