Adoptive Couple, 570 US at 648. “The phrase ‘continued custody’ . . . refers to custody that a parent already has (or at least had at some point in the past).” Id.
Serious emotional or physical damage. “For . . . termination of parental rights, the evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.121(c). Without the causal relationship, “evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute . . . evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 CFR 23.121(d).