In re Williams, 501 Mich at 308-309. For a discussion on MCL 712B.13, see Section 11.15(B).
“Foster care placement[ is a]ny action removing an Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian, and where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the Indian child returned upon demand[5] but parental rights have not been terminated, for temporary placement in, and not limited to, 1 or more of the following:
(A) Foster home or institution.
(B) The home of a guardian or limited guardian under [MCL 700.5201 to MCL 700.5219].
(C) A juvenile guardianship under [the Juvenile Code].” MCL 712B.3(b)(i). See also 25 USC 1903(1)(i), MCR 3.002(2)(a), and 25 CFR 23.2, which define foster care placement as “any action removing an Indian child from his or her parent or Indian custodian for temporary placement in a foster home or institution or the home of a guardian or conservator where the parent or Indian custodian cannot have the child returned upon demand, but where parental rights have not been terminated[.]”