2 25 USC 1922, MCL 712B.7(2), MCR 3.963(A)(1), MCR 3.974(C)(1), 25 CFR 23.11, and Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 81 Federal Register 96476, C.1 (2016), provide the court with limited emergency jurisdiction where the state has removed the Indian child in an emergency situation to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child. “The court must comply with the emergency removal hearing requirements outlined in the Michigan court rules and [MCL 712A.13a], [MCL 712A.14], and [MCL 712A.14a].” MCL 712B.7(2). Note: “Nothing in [MCL 712A.13a] is intended to supersede the placement preferences for an Indian child under [MCL 712B.1 et seq.].” MCL 712A.13a(20). Placement preferences for Indian children are described in MCL 712B.23. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Child Protective Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 15, for more information on emergency removals.