Id. at 678.
MCL 712B.13(5) also requires, “[i]f the release follows the initiation of [a child protective proceeding under MCL 712A.2(b),] the court [to] make a finding that culturally appropriate services were offered.”
1.Active Efforts to Prevent the Breakup of the Indian Family
“Prior to ordering . . . termination of parental rights, the court must conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful.” 25 CFR 23.120(a). See also 25 USC 1912(d), which contains substantially similar language. See also MCL 712B.15(3), which requires the party seeking the termination of parental rights to an Indian child under state law to “demonstrate to the court’s satisfaction that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that the active efforts were unsuccessful.” “The active efforts must take into account the prevailing social and cultural conditions and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe.”15 MCL 712B.15(2).
Note: “Active efforts must be documented in detail in the record.” 25 CFR 23.120(b).