21 See MCL 712B.15(4) and MCR 3.977(G)(2), which contain the same continued custody language.
22 In In re Payne/Pumphrey/Fortson, 311 Mich App at 64-65, the Court “affirm[ed] the trial court’s termination order with respect to [the mother’s two non-Indian children]” where “the trial court did not clearly err by finding that termination of [the mother’s] parental rights [over her two non-Indian children] was in [the children’s] best interests.”
23 See the ICWA form Request to Produce and Examine.
24 For a discussion on determining an Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 11.6(B).
25 See also MCL 712B.25(1), which provides “[i]f a petition for a guardianship is filed and is determined to be involuntary under [MCL 712B.15] and the court knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child, the court may order the department or a court employee to conduct an investigation of the proposed guardianship and file a written report of the investigation.”
26 For additional information on jurisdiction, see Section 11.10.
27 For additional information on appointments of lawyer-guardian ad litems, see Section 11.11.
28 For a discussion on MCR 5.404(B) (voluntary consent to guardianship of a minor Indian child), see Section 11.15(A).