For information on providing proper notice to the parent, Indian custodian, or Indian child’s Tribe, see Section 11.8.
“MCL 712B.15 provides specific procedures a trial court must follow when ‘an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)].’” In re Detmer/Beaudry, 321 Mich App 49, 60 (2017), quoting MCL 712B.15(1). Specifically, MCL 712B.15(1) provides:
“If an Indian child is the subject of a child protective proceeding under [MCL 712A.2(b)], including instances in which the parent executed a release under [MCL 710.28] during the pendency of that proceeding, or a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205], and if a parent does not provide consent as described in [MCL 712B.13], or a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 712A.19a] or [MCL 712A.19c], the following requirements must be met:
(a) Notice of the pending proceeding must be given as prescribed by [the Michigan Court Rules], the [ICWA], and [MCL 712B.9].[4]
(b) The proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with [the Michigan Court Rules] and [MCL 712B.15(2)-(4)].
(c) [MCL 712B.25] applies in a guardianship proceeding under [MCL 700.5204] or [MCL 700.5205].”
“MCL 712B.15 states that parents involved in child protective proceedings can ‘provide consent as described in [MCL 712B.13].’” In re Williams, 501 Mich 289, 309 (2018), rev’g 320 Mich App 88 (2017) (alteration in original).