C.Involuntary Guardianship Proceedings Involving an Indian Child
A brief discussion of involuntary guardianships is included in this subsection. Although a detailed discussion of guardianships as it relates to specific requirements of providing notice and petitioning the court for a guardianship are beyond the scope of this benchbook, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist on appointing a guardian for an Indian child.
If the petition for guardianship of a minor involves an Indian child, but both parents do not intend to execute a consent as required under MCL 712B.13, it is considered an involuntary guardianship and the court must proceed under MCR 5.404(C). MCR 5.404(A)(3). See also MCL 712B.25(3), which provides that “[i]f a petition for guardianship is filed and is to be accompanied by a consent to a voluntary placement of an Indian child, the consent must be executed in accordance with [MCL 712B.13][; i]f the Indian child’s parents do not execute a consent under [MCL 712B.13], the petition is considered to be for an involuntary guardianship and the requirements of [MCL 712B.15] must be met.”
Note: If both parents or the Indian custodian intend to execute a petition for guardianship of a minor Indian child as is required under MCL 712B.13, it is considered a voluntary guardianship and the court must proceed under MCR 5.404(B). MCR 5.404(A)(3); MCR 5.404(B).