Id. at 678.
MCL 712B.13(5) also requires, “[i]f the release follows the initiation of [a child protective proceeding under MCL 712A.2(b),] the court [to] make a finding that culturally appropriate services were offered.”
1.Active Efforts to Prevent the Breakup of the Indian Family
“Prior to ordering . . . termination of parental rights, the court must conclude that active efforts have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that those efforts have been unsuccessful.” 25 CFR 23.120(a).