3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] See Jones v Jones, 320 Mich App 248, 256-257 (2017) (where “the trial court ultimately did alter the presumed father’s status, the court . . . was not required to express its particular reasons”; explicit findings with respect to specific best-interest factors under MCL 722.1443(4) are required “to be made on the record [only] when [the court] refuses to enter the order, i.e., when it does not alter the presumed father’s status”).
If the court enters an order revoking the acknowledgment of parentage, the court clerk must send a copy of the order of revocation to the state registrar. MCL 722.1437(6). “The state registrar shall vacate the acknowledgment of parentage and may amend the birth certificate as prescribed by the order of revocation.” Id.