3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] If an action for the support, custody, or parenting time of the child exists at any stage of the proceedings in a circuit court of this state or if an action under . . . [MCL 712A.2(b)] is pending in a circuit court of this state, an action under this act shall be brought by motion in the existing case under [the Michigan Court Rules].”2 MCL 722.1443(1).
An action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage under MCL 722.1437 must “be filed within 3 years after the child’s birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later.”3 MCL 722.1437(1).
Note: MCL 722.1437 does not apply to an action to revoke an Acknowledgment of Parentage [AOP] of a child conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration4 under MCL 722.1445(2). Blackman v Millward, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024).