3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] 3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
MCL 722.1443(2)(a) permits the court to “[r]evoke an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL 722.1437 governs these actions. MCL 722.1435(1).
“The [child’s] mother, the acknowledged father, an alleged father, or a prosecuting attorney[1] may file an action for revocation of an acknowledgment of parentage.” MCL 722.1437(1). However, “[a]n alleged father may not bring an action under [the Revocation of Paternity Act] if the child is conceived as the result of acts for which the alleged father was convicted of criminal sexual conduct under . . . MCL 750.520b to [MCL] 750.520e.” MCL 722.1443(14).