3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] (c) Fraud.
(d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress.” MCL 722.1443(12).
“If the court finds that an affidavit under [MCL 722.1443(12)] is sufficient, the court may allow the action or motion to be filed and take other action the court considers appropriate. The party filing the request to extend the time for filing has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that granting relief under this act will not be against the best interests of the child considering the equities of the case.” MCL 722.1443(13).
“An action for revocation under [MCL 722.1437] shall be supported by an affidavit signed by the person filing the action that states facts that constitute 1 of the following:
(a) Mistake of fact.[5]
(b) Newly discovered evidence that by due diligence could not have been found before the acknowledgment was signed.
(c) Fraud.
(d) Misrepresentation or misconduct.
(e) Duress in signing the acknowledgment.” MCL 722.1437(4).