3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] The Court of Appeals “reviews de novo the interpretation and application of statutory provisions.” Jones, 320 Mich App at 253, citing Parks v Parks, 304 Mich App 232, 237 (2014).
See also In re E R Moiles (Moiles I), 303 Mich App 59, 66 (2013), rev’d in part and vacated in part on other grounds by In re E R Moiles (Moiles II), 495 Mich 944 (2014)14 (“[a] trial court’s findings concerning the sufficiency of an affidavit and whether there is clear and convincing evidence that a man is not a child’s father under [MCL 722.1437(5)15]” is reviewed for clear error, whereas conclusions of law are reviewed de novo).
1 “The prosecuting attorney and the [DHHS] may enter into an agreement to transfer the prosecutor’s responsibilities under this act to 1 one of the following: (a) [t]he friend of the court, with the approval of the chief judge of the circuit court”; “(b) [a]n attorney employed or contracted by the county under . . . MCL 49.71”; “(c) [a]n attorney employed by, or under contract with, the [DHHS].” MCL 722.1437(2).