3.15Revoke Acknowledgment of Parentage
[…] Id. at ___. A criminal conviction is not necessary to getting an AOP revoked under MCL 722.1445(2). Blackman, ___ Mich App at ___. According to the Court, “facts establishing CSC-III, though uncharged, could establish that the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration.” Id. at ___. However, the trial court clearly erred when it took judicial notice of the facts because defendant disputed the facts and had a due process right to respond to them. Id. at ___.13
MCL 722.1445(2) “does not apply if, after the date of the alleged nonconsensual sexual penetration described in [MCL 722.1445(2)], the biological parents cohabit and establish a mutual custodial environment for the child.” MCL 722.1445(3).
The court may not require a person filing an action under MCL 722.1445(2) to post money or surety with the court for the costs of the action and attorney fees if the person does not prevail. MCL 722.1443(11).